• 63°

JANICE TODORA ON BOWLING: Gund rolls 29th 300 game

What an exciting week at The Max.

There were two first time occurrences and another that continues to mount perfect game after perfect game. Well, let’s get started.

All the action took place on Thursday night in the ever competitive Energy Country Ford/Allstate League. Jacob McConnell absolutely unleashed on the lanes Thursday night with games of 290, 267 and 246 for his first ever sanctioned 800 series, 803 to lead all bowlers this week.

Bowling a few lanes over, the top female and senior bowler of the week did something she has been waiting to do for many years. Alice Barnes shot games of 246, 214 and 246 for her first ever 700 series, a 706.

George Gund cranked out what he believes is his 29th career 300 game. George did that in the middle of his three game set.

While all the lanes were on fire Thursday night, the high senior male bowler, Buddy Sepeda, created his own excitement. Buddy hammered the lanes with games of 278, 259 and 258 for a big 795 series.

Saturday morning’s Stars of Tomorrow had Cain Shaw leading the way with games of 199, 212 and 146 for a 557 set to lead all bowlers Saturday morning.

Word in to this column is that the Women’s City Championships and the Open City Tournament will be held the same weekend. Get your entries in and make plans to attend the tournaments the weekends of April 22 and 30.

• 800s: Jacob McConnell 290-267-246-803.

• 700s: Shane Harlow 265-215-255-735, Trey Todora 178-258-276-712, Kurt Cullums 252-265-251-768, CJ Moity 268-216-236-720, Derik Gund 196-275-232-703, Langdon Gund 240-267-193-700, Trey Todora 236-263-212-711, Buddy Sepeda 278-259-258-795, Ronnie Sonnier 248-215-244-707, Tray Batson 233-211-257-701,Branden Powell 248-229-245-722, Charles Mitchell 277-256-203-736, Bo Cohrt 207-247-246-700, Trint Miguez 278-245-182-705, Daniel Campise 278-181-254-713, CJ Moity 268-226-216-710, Chris Rhodes 290-213-237-740, Alice Barnes 246-214-246-706.

• MONDAY SENIORS: Beverly Wallace 119-317, Elvira Jones 167-419, John Robison 189-530, James Pitre 193-565, Bill White 223-625, Stacie Williams 179-469,Venix Morris 180-500, Cynthia Williams 135-361, William Gore 155-409, VJ Willis 159-460.

• VALERO: Les Perrin 189-517, Kyle Miller 220-630, Lewis Garza 194-508, Kat Douglas 247-610, Kirin Melo 217-632, Patsy Ronquille 202-517, Alanda Boldt 183-521, Bryan Boldt 212-554, Steve Schuster 246-693, Larry Manganice 235-539, Zach Smith 201-543, James Moity 227-664, Roger Hartwig 230-642, Rhett Williford 242-695, Darel LeBlanc 201-560, Wesley Patterson 221-591, Jessry Twin 258-634, Derrick Rivers 248-688, Dee Dennis 190-498, Kaci Leatherwood 160-419, Eric Kyles 235-600, Shelly Moity 188-499, Rudy Gonzalez 174-444, Christine Porterfield 188-464, Farrell Menard 165-461, Stan Ruth 201-518, Georgeann Richardson 190-552, Bonnie Maxwell 155-417, Mark Maxwell 296-677, Skipper Arsenault 243-553, Lisa White 192-501, Caleb Klein 235-667, Avery Henry 211-542, Dean Wersig 234-611, Casey Smith 227-647, Justin Cates 210-569, Roger Caldwell 131-337, Doug Fear 218-585, Charles Heider 258-632, Ryan Smith 213-612, Alice Barnes 216-621, James Pitre 210-583, Danny Cooper 188-507, Ralph Broussard 205-565, Joe Duke 212-557, Stacey Thornberg 177-433, Will Bailey 199-543, Zach Wiley 207-563, Sami Jo Williams 207-244-236-687, Steve Powell 256-630, Christina Vanover 121-343, Bruce VanBoskirk 163-450, David LeMaire 219-540.

• ROAD RUNNERS: Blanch Comeaux 147-406, Charlotte Banks 156-383, John Greig 132-352, Phil Rogers 185-468, Hedy Zampini 200-499, John Anderson 151-413, Oliver Balagot 224-581, James Pitre 189-539, Cynthia Williams 154-426, VJ Willis 182-506.

• QUEEN TUMBLERS: Bel Garcia 159-385, Jenni Beaumont 184-498, Sheila Vaughan 157-450, Lynne Richter 190-532, Emily Davis 135-319, Cindy Campbell 157-450, Alice Barnes 189-530, Donna Kelly 156-404, Mimi Rose 152-368, Donna Loupe 116-323, Janice Todora 178-438, Dot Font 156-431, Martha Thomasson 160-432, Connie Mathison 179-486, Flo Benoit 157-470, Beverly Wallace 144-370, Jackie Schell 163-444, Rene Pulver 183-484.

• GOLDEN OLDIES: William Gore 153-446, Art Leon 194-450, Nan Chaisson 147-430, Mary Gravett 175-396, Rick Hermsen 270-648, Charlotte Banks 141-352, Oliver Balagot 185-450, James Pitre 225-586, Mary Kay Rios 157-431, frank Rios 148-377, Robert Seymour 180-475, Paul Vaughan 269-600, Cynthia Williams 128-371, Gloria Divello 196-524, Donna Clifton 126-347, Lewis Garza 209-554, VJ Willis 184-523, Venix Morris 192-499, Gary Vincent 212-549, Phil Rogers 170-480, Blanch Comeaux 165-426, Cliff Mosley 204-580, Bill Allen 179-516.

• MID-COUNTY MIXED: Shirley Agustin 170-464, Resty Baluyot 172-463, Marvin Balagot 221-607, Rose Quirante 145-381, Mita Ikari 133-365, Vladie Quirante 175-506, Tessie Balagot 146-420, Gil Agustin 178-433.

• FUN BOWLERS: Bobby Abraham 134-369, Jeff Lopez 127-332, Terri McElhose 165-462, Ron McElhose 161-427, Amy Burch 184-530, Murphy Burch 218-591, Steve Schuster 253-673, Zack Sonnier 230-593, Aaron Wersig 233-589, Charlene Wersig 224-540, Carl Quinn 233-606, Katie Quinn 224-598, Ed Zuschlag 177-442, RonCarlin 181-489, Micha Muller 217-545, Stacy Hall 160-394, Mark Hall 184-480, Larry Perio 224-585, Mia Benoit 139-374, Dwayne Benoit 180-461, Bruce Powell 189-514, Dolores Rodrigues 170-386, Dawn Carona 189-507, Bill White 237-633, Burton Wilson 214-591, Johnny Simon 201-515, Matt Mescick 197-465, Aubrey McKee 267-646, Diron Owens 203-540, Jeremy Jones 226-557, Michael Palermo 231-579, Charles Venable 198-503, Dean Salles 224-609, Casey Smith 256-621, Kerry Stevens 216-586, Stuart Ellis 278-659, Craig Castille 169-421.

• ENERGY COUNTRY/ALLSTATE: George Gund 300-684, Matt Mannino 236-597, Aaron Richardson 230-571, Georgeann Richardson 202-557, Mark Maxwell 257-685, Gina Wilson 218-496, Eric Kyles 200-506, Daryl Hughes 249-572, Giles Broussard 187-468, Chris Chance 188-470, Matt Cain 180-464, Linda Singleton 187-522, Patsy Ronquille 190-520, Gloria Divello 214-591, Lewis Garza 193-509, Jamie Engle 239-658, Jonathan Martin 280-609, Rob Kistner 236-657, Rick Vasquez 223-506, Gary Martin 263-658, Ryan Worthy 244-661, Gary Biegas 207-491, Chris Caldwell 225-595, Marcus Joseph 193-547, Chris O’Connor 159-450, Micha Muller 197-491, Monica Cohrt 112-312, Jeff Wright 246-639, Troy Laabs 229-565, Paul Vaughan 215-574, Bryan Boldt 213-562, Chase Leger 247-679, Tommy Girolamo 211-621, Art Turner 214-552, Leroy Villarreal 156-407, Clay Mayhew 213-550, travis Johnson 220-558, Rhonda Stout 194-525, Brian Smith 197-565, Jason Nettelbeck 220-607, Kody Rountree 201-505, Darin Murray 247-649, Joe Duke 225-615, Georgia McElroy 134-376, Chayla Merritt 150-415, Caleb Klein 224-590, Michael Palermo 222-597, Glen Lee 204-573, Kevin Gros 214-561, Stephanie Foux 256-674, Rene Pulver 240-516, Mason Ewell 175-468, Paul Ewell 164-453, Gerard Fresnido 175-452, Michael Morvant 191-531, Blake Dugas 218-604, James Moity 248-667, Jake Glenn 218-578, Ray Todora 231-605, Eric Manthei 246-670, Tommy Pham 218-528, Huu Van Tran 212-571, Jason Minh Houng 290-644, Tommy Tran 191-555, Samson Pham 195-571, Erick Brown 240-571, James Robinson 214-590, Houston Rideaux 230-552, Dennis Thompson 246-684, James Mikel 209-510, Leroy Young 211-567.

• STARS OF TOMORROW: Cain Shaw 199-212-146-557, Kayla Kay 165-165-127-457, Brandon Bertrand 172-204-158-534, Travis Bridges 92-129-78-299, Anthony Hernandez 105-137-108-350, Lexie Passmore 84-102-165-351, Randall Bradford 154-196-164-514.

About I.C. Murrell

I.C. Murrell was promoted to editor of The News, effective Oct. 14, 2019. He previously served as sports editor since August 2015 and has won or shared eight first-place awards from state newspaper associations and corporations. He was born in Memphis, Tennessee, grew up mostly in Pine Bluff, Arkansas, and graduated from the University of Arkansas at Monticello.

email author More by I.C.