• 61°

JANICE TODORA ON BOWLING: Young ‘Star’ Bertrand crushes lanes at Max

Saturday morning’s Stars of Tomorrow provided plenty of excitement this past week.

Brandon Bertrand, one of the top youth bowlers, unleashed games of 224, 234 and 244 for a very solid 702 set.

Monday night’s Valero League had the top senior male bowler of the week. Roger Hartwig hammered out games of 280, 226 and 203 for a nice 709 series. RaeAnna Todora shot games of 216, 255 and 224 for a 695 series to lead the women this week.

Thursday night’s Energy Country Ford/Allstate League had the ever-steady Alice Barnes leading the way for the senior ladies. Alice shot games of 221, 182 and 169 for a 572 set.

Finally this week’s top bowler is George Gund George set the lanes on fire to the tune of 242, 256 and 265 for a 763 series.

Waiting to hear the dates for the City Championships. Once we receive those dates, I will post in our column. Until next week bowlers, good bowling.

  • 700s: Kurt Cullums 211-259-233-703, Roger Hartwig 280-226-203-709, Micha Muller 219-266-221-706, Troy Girolamo 259-241-213-713, Buddy Sepeda 245-267-196-708, Eric Harrington 252-248-258-758, Erik Postula 234-248-273-755, George Parsley 226-235-256-717, Charles Mitchell 279-206-226-711, George Gund 242-256-265-763, Jeff Wright 221-279-233-733, Eric Manthei 246-279-236-761, Brandon Bertrand 224-234-244-702.
  • MONDAY SENIORS: Cynthia Williams 132-359, William Gore 171-486, V.J. Willis 181-480, Arnold Jones 151-407, James Pitre 209-568, Beverly Wallace 125-300, Stephanie Harrison 153-405, Sylvia Thomas 162-406, Elvira Jones 127-337, Stacie Williams 166-409, Venix Morris 167-459.
  • VALERO: Alanda Boldt 198-481, Andrew Pridemore 234-636, Blake Dugas 233-563, Jamaal Lowe 221-586, Erick Brown 232-592, Mike Jacquet 210-549, Dean Wersig 223-630, Farrell Menard 166-419, Stan Ruth 236-560, Darel LeBlanc 258-646, Wesley Patterson 212-596, Debbie Mooney 143-368, Kim Bourque 252-634, Jeff Hooks 160-460, Rudy Gonzalez 168-452, John Tatroe 147-410, Danny Cooper 189-515, Ralph Broussard 192-523, Philip Bradley 167-392, Ryan Cooper 288-686, Amy Burch 173-413, Debbie Schuster 155-431, Steve Schuster 235-655, Zachary Beckett 229-531, Lancer Sylvester 235-653, Ryan Smith 220-564, Bob Cullums 240-521, Georgeann Richardson 235-618, Judy Arsenault 170-453, Aaron Vanover 211-541, David Lemaire 199-544, Alice Barnes 201-555, John Robison 198-515, James Pitre 201-542, Bill White 248-678, Dee Dennis 189-533, Kaci Leatherwood 146-372, Jeremy Tremonte 238-638, Eric Kyles 202-536, Nancy Bergeron 199-522, Doug Fear 267-638, Tonya Caldwell 142-312, Justin Cates 188-498, Alan Kay 212-531, Jan Cates 152-394, RaeAnna Todora 255-695, C.J. Moity 244-636, Robert Seymour 185-465, Gail Seymour 180-480, Steve Powell 219-561, Stacey Thornberg 187-501, Kaylen Vera 164-458, Les Perrin 179-494, Lewis Garza 238-541, Kat Douglas 208-522.
  • ROAD RUNNERS: Charlotte Banks 161-401, John Greig 132-370, Phil Rogers 160-459, Blanch Comeaux 153-409, Oliver Balagot 183-492, James Pitre 259-665, Cynthia Williams 157-370, V.J. Willis 179-475, Hedy Zampini 169-400, Randy Zampini 172-473.
  • QUEEN TUMBLERS: Bel Garcia 152-426, Brenda Dodson 179-431, Shelia Vaughan 143-391, Lynne Richter 171-420, Emily Davis 135-328, Alice Barnes 192-527, Mimi Rose 148-416, Betty Shannon 162-430, Donna Loupe 151-411, Janice Todora 180-506, Dot Font 174-429, Joyce Porter 140-387, Connie Mathison 190-536, Flo Benoit 169-430, Beverly Wallace 126-310, Rene Pulver 213-548, Rita Hicks 171-481.
  • GOLDEN OLDIES: Cynthia Williams 149-388, Gloria Divello 199-527, Phil Rogers 160-423, Blanch Comeaux 144-391, Tommy Girolamo 210-539, Cliff Mosley 189-523, Bill Allen 233-541, Charlotte Banks 126-333, Oliver Balagot 180-492, James Pitre 195-546, Nan Chaisson 166-470, Mary Gravett 134-357, Rick Hermsen 235-661, Robert Seymour 176-483, Paul Vaughan 221-551, C.J. Moity 226-661, Cindy Hebert 117-283, Marcie Andrews 108-299, Randy Zampini 225-574,Mary Kay Rios 179-475, Frank Rios 145-415, V.J. Willis 172-463, Venix Morris 169-494, William Gore 178-481, Hedy Zampini 192-504, John Greig 137-386, Art Leon 170-450.
  • FUN BOWLERS: Ed Zuschlag 171-443, Ron Carlin 177-490, Sue Rikoff 180-469, Burton Wilson 212-550, Johnny Simon 171-455, Judy Lynch 170-460, Stuart Ellis 205-555, Amy Burch 191-514, Debbie Schuster 148-391, Jeremy Jones 234-493, Mike Wagner 211-581, Michael Palermo 195-495, Darlene Knight 232-585, Anna Commorato 173-477, Craig Castille 167-377, William Barker 257-676, Dean Salles 203-559, Casey Smith 224-610, Taylor Day 224-538, Zack Sonnier 256-629, Avery Henry 218-619, Stacy Hall 173-474, Kathy Perio 161-447, Larry Perio 210-504, Charlene Wersig 208-534, Carl Quinn 231-569, Dean Wersig 245-661, Jason Wilson 168-445, Shannon Wilson 153-387, Bruce Crane 235-630, Bobby Abraham 167-417.
  • MID-COUNTY MIXES: Mita Ikari 119-314, Vladie Quirante 168-484, Shirley Agustin 161-421, Marvin Balagot 205-563, Rose Quirante 156-443, Bruce VanBoskirk 195-489, Tessie Balagot 165-437, Gil Agustin 182-436.
  • ENERGY COUNTRY/ALLSTATE: Jakeevan Sonnier 170-470, Chris Keisler 191-539, Gary Biegas 237-626, Chris Caldwell 247-649, Marcus Joseph 199-525, Don Pastor 243-649, Paul Vaughan 214-583, Rick Hermsen 230-623, Art Turner 192-520, Aaron Beavens 224-578, Linda Singleton 186-497, Patsy Ronquille 192-481, Gloria Divello 204-547, Lewis Garza 221-536, Steve Comer 198-534, Gina Wilson 191-505, Eric Kyles 208-607, Daryl Hughes 241-626, Gary Martin 253-636, Ryan Worthy 213-576, Jamie Engle 246-628, Tray Batson 225-628, Derek Williams 258-664, Micha Muller 180-520, Alan Kay 241-636, Monica Cohrt 112-308, Bo Cohrt 247-695, Jonathan Martin 245-659, RaeAnna Todora 255-642, Rob Kistner 237-592, Aaron Richardson 169-468, Mark Maxwell 232-651, Judy Arsenault 178-462, Randy Callahan 216-551, Darrell Hagler 154-405, Randy Windham 234-602, Chase Leger 242-645, Bret Chipman 248-674, Daniel Campise 209-574, Derik Gund 233-668, Langdon Gund 211-609, Trey Todora 223-563, Jeff Hayes 221-592, Chris Chance 188-503, Troy Laabs 214-572, Jacob McConnell 236-678, George Duke 258-661, Alice Barnes 221-572, Michael Morvant 203-539, Janice Todora 178-446, Blake Dugas 207-517, Huu Van Tran 204-540, Kevin Tran 233-603, Samson Pham 228-578, James Robinson 182-525, Houston Rideaux 232-612, Dennis Thompson 210-589, Leroy Young 210-592, Chayla Merritt 150-361, Chris Merritt 268-686, Caleb Klein 235-612, Matt Wolfe 201-516, Jacob Monceaux 184-475, Larry Witzleben 193-499, Hunter Engle 275-674, David Bruno 290-687, Kevin Gros 180-492, Stephanie Foux 247-598, Freddie Daigle 180-501, Cody Rich 212-553, Georgia McElroy 141-382, Bob Bellow 236-692, CJ Moity 248-659, Linda Morris 176-485, Dennis Humphrey 276-599, Zim Morris 226-605, Bobby Clark 226-586, John Lemonis 223-600, David Pulver 192-496, Paul Ewell 163-459, Gerard Fresnido 147-414, DarrelRobinson 229-610, Mike Jacquet 205-579, Jake Glen 235-583, Kim Bourque 255-626, Walt Homick 244-611, Kody Rountree176-499, Michael Peterson 137-386, Darin Murray 204-553, Michael Chandler 227-627.
  • STARS OF TOMORROW: Cain Shaw 221-586, Travis Bridges 92-186, Randall Bradford 183-508.
  • Last week’s scores: Cain Shaw 215-614, Blaine Seymour 184-512, Kayla Kay 147-412, Brandon Bertrand 223-620, Ryan Thomas 201-451, Anthony Hernandez 144-377, Lexie Passmore 117-303, Randall Bradford 148-417.

About I.C. Murrell

I.C. Murrell was promoted to editor of The News, effective Oct. 14, 2019. He previously served as sports editor since August 2015 and has won or shared eight first-place awards from state newspaper associations and corporations. He was born in Memphis, Tennessee, grew up mostly in Pine Bluff, Arkansas, and graduated from the University of Arkansas at Monticello.

email author More by I.C.