• 52°

JANICE TODORA ON BOWLING: Hermsen leads the pack at the Max

This week’s top bowler comes out of the Golden Oldies League. Not only was he the top senior male bowler of the week, but he was the overall top bowler of the week. Rick Hermsen shot games of 235, 266 and 238 for a nice 739 set.

Queen Tumblers provided this week’s top senior female bowler of the week. The ever steady Alice Barnes tore into the racks with games of 174, 215, and 182 for a sweet 571 series.

The Saturday morning Stars of Tomorrow were led this week by Brandon Bertrand. Brandon shot games of 220, 178 and 173 for a 571 set. As he continues to progress Brandon will be one to keep an eye on as one of the up and coming bowlers from the Max.

The Thursday night Energy Country Ford/Allstate league had the top female bowler of the week. Sami Jo Williams hammered the lanes with games of 225, 227 and 247 for 699 series.

One other notable series for Thursday night came from Chris Rhodes. Chris had games of 244, 269 and 223 for a 736 series.

If you are at Mardi Gras next weekend in Port Arthur, visit with the local bowling krewe, EL BOLO. This crew is usually on a street corner a few blocks from the north entrance. Go visit with CJ, Skipper, Derek, Ray and the rest of the krewe.

Until next week, good bowling.

• 700s:Eric Harrington 235-255-226-716, Zim Morris 245-274-191-710, Eric Manthei 266-2225-216-707, Erick Brown 244-232-229-705, Chris Rhodes 244-269-223-736, Tyler Combs 220-254-236-710, Steve Schuster 280-232-225-737, Kim Bourque 224-238-246-708, Shane Harlow 230-247-228-705, Rick Hermsen 235-266-238-739.

• MONDAY SENIORS:Roberta Dufour 176-442, Stacie Williams 134-376, Venix Morris 168-478, Beverly Wallace 111-299, Stephanie Harrison 160-446, Sylvia Thomas 117-335, Elvira Jones 140-359, Cynthia Williams 143-390, William Gore 159-450, VJ Willis 162-472, Becky Wuenschel 144-372, Bill Lawless 191-474, Pat Cruz 140-367, James Pitre 217-585, Bill White 233-642.

• VALERO: Bob Cullums 225-627, Kurt Cullums 279-675, Darrell Foret 220-562, David White 255-659, Danny Cooper 175-476, Georgia McElroy 131-319, Ralph Broussard 224-608, Roger Caldwell 145-409, Doug Fear 208-540, Tonya Caldwell 102-259, Aaron Vanover 194-471, David Lemaire 203-507, Dee Dennis 176-489, Kaci Leatherwood 164-452, Amy Burch 175-444, Debbie Schuster 181-426, Murphy Burch 254-693, Derek Winfield 202-581, Zachary Beckett 194-574, Lancer Sylvester 213-545, Larry Manganice 200-507, Chris Heath 158-416, Mike Jacquet 224-562, Justin Cates 186-492, Gus Saba 169-437, Jan Cates 149-380, Darel LeBlanc 231-599, Wesley Patterson 194-534, Jessry Twin 241-603, Gail Seymour 180-530, Shelly Moity 175-496, Rudy Gonzalez 157-443, John Tatroe 157-443, Christine Porterfield 183-526, Farrell Menard 175-465, John Parent 236-623, Walter Tucker 203-478, Stacey Thornberg 157-423, Kayla Vera 164-453, Will Bailey 198-508, Zach Smith 161-425, Philip Bradley 152-386, Ryan Cooper 225-638, Alice Barnes 223-549, John Robison 203-594, Bill White 236-623, Les Perrin 204-598, Kyle Miller 214-618, Lewis Garza 205-565, Kat Douglas 279-686, James Moity 259-650, Roger Hartwig 244-620, RaeAnna Todora 247-681, Caleb Klein 255-648, Casey Smith 259-634, Georgeann Richardson 203-512, Bonnie Maxwell 159-427, Mark Maxwell 276-672.

• ROAD RUNNERS: James Pitre 206-496, Cynthia Williams 135-371, VJ Willis 179-465, Blanch Comeaux 178-439, Bill Lawless 209-493, Frank Rios 162-472, Charlotte Banks 138-394, John Greig 143-373, Phil Rogers 153-437, John Anderson 166-420, Oliver Balagot 169-478.

• QUEEN TUMBLERS:Brenda Dodson 157-447, Jenni Beaumont 181-480, June Badon 178-479, Lynne Richter 205-525, Emily Davis 139-367, Frances Boudreaux 170-457, Alice Barnes 215-571, Donna Kelly 158-429, Mimi Rose 134-365, Betty Shannon 163-434, Janice Todora 178-434, Dot Font 157-451, Joyce Porter 122-330, Martha Thomasson 139-397, Connie Mathison 181-471, Jackie Schell 152-429, Rene Pulver 227-574, Rita Hicks 179-483.

• GOLDEN OLDIES: Cindy Hebert 123-316, Robert Seymour 194-503, Chris Heath 144-373, CJ Moity 245-639, Donna Clifton 142-349, Venix Morris 182-446, Nan Chaisson 169-415, Mary Gravett 147-388, Pete Chaisson 238-548, Cynthia Williams 151-404, Betty Sheffield 168-432, Bill Lawless 168-471, William Gore 192-500, Hedy Zampini 165-471, John Greig 149-418, Phil Rogers 159-441, Blanch Comeaux 153-408, Cliff Mosley 216-604, Charlotte Banks 127-367, Oliver Balagot 203-575, James Pitre 216-606, Geraldine Rebert 173-473, Bill Allen 177-499, Mary Kay Rios 170-409, Frank Rios 134-366.

• MID-COUNTY MIXED: Shirley Agustin 152-402, Marvin Balagot 211-573, Tessie Balagot 154-415, Gil Agustin 155-449, Mita Ikari 146-349, Vladie Quirante 170-493, Rose Quirante 169-449, Bruce VanBoskirk 158-448.

• FUN BOWLERS: Darlene Knight 202-594, Anna Commorato 210-490, Craig Castille 141-399, Joyce Cialona 191-490, Julie Crane 190-540, Bruce Powell 197-517, Bruce Crane 241-649, Dolores Rodrigues 142-387, Dawn Carona 235-517, Jeff Lopez 134-317, Jeremy Jones 206-493, Mike Wagner 201-483, Matt Mescick 165-452, Dee Dennis 247-606, Amy Burch 189-466, Debbie Schuster 150-400, Steve Schuster 236-652, Sue Rikoff 193-506, Burton Wilson 246-623, Johnny Wilson 191-482, Tyler Rikoff 232-676, Steve Killion 180-494, Ed Zuschlag 166-457, Ron Carlin 183-485, Carl Quinn 233-571, Katie Quinn 210-570, Kathy Perio 169-469, Larry Perio 213-513, Erin White 134-334, Stuart Ellis 215-589.

• ENERGY COUNTRY/ALLSTATE: Danny Duke 208-536, Jeff Wright 236-602, Troy Laabs 225-632, Jacob McConnell 224-630, Chris O’Connor 163-429, Micha Muller 181-484, Alan Kay 200-594, Monica Cohrt 108-292, Bo Cohrt 247-676, John Ramsey 256-605, Rex Morris 200-546, Chase Leger 223-664, Daniel Campise 195-511, Jamie Engle 248-692, Ronnie Sonnier 228-587, Sami Jo Williams 247-699, Derek Williams 258-685, Giles Broussard 202-534, Chris Chance 214-521, Craig Rankin 191-513, Matt Cain 187-522, John Allen 280-691, Jonathan Martin 246-658, Rob Kistner 247-646, Ryan Cooper 233-578, Matt Mannino 267-670, Aaron Richardson 153-410, Georgeann Richardson 204-556, Jason Beavens 212-583, Don Pastor 235-567,Trint Miguez 222-614, Paul Vaughan 236-56, Gina Wilson 212-541, Eric Kyles 200-540, Bill White 258-656, Erik Postal 233-589, Gary Martin 234-611, George Parsley 246-634, Charles Mitchell 257-622, Langdon Gund 247-620, Tommy Byers 125-325, Randy Windham 192-481, Buddy Sepeda 258-682, Linda Singleton 188-541, Gloria Divello 214-562, Lewis Garza 196-541, Robert Seymour 212-567, Steve Comer 180-469, Chris Keisler 245-662, Chris Caldwell 235-647, Marcus Joseph 192-539, Linda Morris 182-512, Trang Le 148-290, Belinda Humphrey 222-559, Dennis Humphrey 222-568, James Motiv 239-637, Jake Glen 231-645, Ray Todora 220-581, Joe Duke 211-529, Georgia McElroy 153-367, Karen Bellow 190-538, Bob Bellow 268-684, CJ Moity 265-Darrell Robinson 246-638, Kirk Edwards 215-549, Renee Moity 204-568, Kody Rountree 182-524, Darin Murray 280-588, Leroy Villerreal 164-363, Jesus Coliou 181-464, Houston Rideaux 215-564, Dennis Thompson 215-564, James Mikel 210-587, Leroy Young 220-546, Tommy Pham 208-541, Huu Van Tran 207-540, Jason Minh Houng 232-604, Tommy Tran 198-561, Kevin Tran 224-563, Rhonda Stout 199-546, Brian Smith 211-551, Richard Calder 254-632, Kevin Gros 199-559, Stephanie Foux 231-609, Freddie Daigle 186-536, Cody Rich 202-564, Belinda Powell 227-613, David Pulver 171-472, Rene Pulver 172-475, Mason Ewell 200-488, Paul Ewell 172-423, Chris Merritt 242-667, Bob Grusecki 222-614, Caleb Klein 223-661, Michael Palermo 215-512,Glenn Lee 215-610, Ben Wolfe 233-621.

• STARS OF TOMORROW: Cain Shaw 183-533, Blaine Seymour 210-555, Kayla Kay 179-480, Brandon Bertrand 220-571,Travis Bridges 89-218, Ryan Thomas 186-503, Anthony Hernandez 130-324, Lexie Passmore 112-261, Randall Bradford 153-420.

 

About I.C. Murrell

I.C. Murrell was promoted to editor of The News, effective Oct. 14, 2019. He previously served as sports editor since August 2015 and has won or shared eight first-place awards from state newspaper associations and corporations. He was born in Memphis, Tennessee, grew up mostly in Pine Bluff, Arkansas, and graduated from the University of Arkansas at Monticello.

email author More by I.C.