Filing for Jefferson County Primary ends; see the list

Published 12:20 am Thursday, December 14, 2023

Filings in Jefferson County for the March Primary ended with a number of contested races in the Republican and Democrat parties.

Early voting for the Primary election is from Feb. 20 to March 1.

Primary Election Day is March 5.

Subscribe to our free email newsletter

Get the latest news sent to your inbox

The upcoming Primary is only for the two main parties, Republican and Democratic.

Candidates can have their name placed on the general election ballot if they are not affiliated with a political party, according to the Texas Secretary of State.

The Green and Libertarian candidates nominate candidates via convention.

The winners from each party’s Primary will be placed on the Nov. 5 general election ballot.

Republican

On the Republican side, there is one contested race, county commissioner.

A list of candidates vying for a spot on the Jefferson County Republican Primary ballot:

  • Jefferson County Sheriff: Steven Broussard
  • Jefferson County-County Tax Assessor: Kate Carroll
  • Jefferson County Commissioner Precinct 1: incumbent Vernon Pierce, Brandon Willis
  • Jefferson County Constable Precinct 4: incumbent Bryan Werner
  • Jefferson County Constable Precinct 7:imcumbent Robert “Bobby” Adams

Democrat

On the Democrat side, there are contested races for sheriff, county chair, constable, justice of the peace and precinct chairs.

A list of candidates vying for a spot on the Jefferson County Democratic Primary ballot:

  • Jefferson County Sheriff: incumbent Zena Annette Stephens and Shanter R. Norman
  • Jefferson County Democratic Chair: Joseph Trahan, Alfred Dean
  • Jefferson County Commissioner Precinct 3: Michael Shane Sinegal
  • Tax Assessor-Collector: RaShawn Webb-Locke
  • Constable Precinct 1: Jevonne Smith Pollard, Donald Ray Jackson
  • Constable Precinct 6: Lawrence Gobert, Everett Demon Cormier, Sr.
  • Justice of the Peace, Precinct 1, Place 1: incumbent Naomi Eugenia Doyle, Pamela Terry Haynes
  • Precinct 2 Chair: 2 Gurrnett Carrier, Ron Mathis
  • Precinct 5 Chair: Tasha Cole, Abria Gordon
  • Precinct 21 Chair: Kimberly Gobert, Isaih Pickens
  • Precinct 22 Chair: Willette Samuel, Wilmeretta Lowe
  • Precinct 68 Chair: Jodera Deal-Richardson, Beverly Hatcher
  • Precinct 87: Chair: Irmalyn Thomas, Dalana Bennett,
  • Precinct 88 Chair: Joy Terrell, Sylvia Johnson