• 79°

Lamar State College Port Arthur celebrates President’s, Dean’s lists students

One hundred-twenty Lamar State College Port Arthur students qualified for the President’s List for Spring 2020 semester, an honor earned by students who earned a perfect 4.0 grade point average while completing at least 12 semester credit hours.

Another 90 students qualified for the Dean’s List, which requires an overall grade point average of at least 3.6 for the semester.

Julie Black of Nederland made the President’s List in the Academic and Technical Colleges, while Stefanie Lopez of Port Arthur, Tia Cropper of Groves and Kristen Williams of Beaumont made the Dean’s List in both colleges.

Students qualifying for the President’s List in the Academic College, listed by hometown, are:

Beaumont: Marco Lora, Charles Rampley.

Bridge City: Colton Oliver.

Groves: Adriana Sambrano, Ashleigh Prejean, Johnna Davis, Scott Thomas, Dania Sanchez, Ana Guevara Sosa.

Kountze: Eddie Powell.

Lake Charles: Erin Pitre.

Nederland: Julie Blackwell, Shanna Sonnier, Nelda Sangwin, Megan Gayosso, Viktoria Thompson, Stevie Cooper.

Orange: Cade Lange.

Port Arthur: Johan Nakao, Tiffany Tran, Nohemi Briceno, Joliana Reyes, Cristina Medina, Lauren Martinez, Phuong Khuu, Yoselan Mendoza Becerra.

Port Neches: Robert Hawkins.

Students qualifying for the President’s List in the Technical College, listed by hometown, are:

Beaumont: Norma Garcia, Every Taylor, Macey Robbins, Catherine Light, Carmen Sanders, Ian Rye, Cole Breed, Sandra Alvarez, Brenda Hasley, Michelle Benoit, Daniel Wood, James Leffler, Robert Macklin, Dustin Summers, Franco White, Nehemiah Lewis, Matthew Crenshaw, James Villarreal, Emmanuel Saldana, Margaret Hidalgo, Jaelyn Nichols.

Cameron: Justine Trahan.

Groves: Elizabeth Gutierrez, Hunter Beaumont, Luis Flores Alvarez, Lacy Richmond, Dania Sanchez, Chad Hartman, Morgan Plagman, Blake Seward, Slade Dugas, Jared Dowling, Jennifer Gomez Sarmiento, Adela Centeno.

Kountze: Joe Vasquez.

Lumberton: Katelynn Holmes, Caleb Turner.

Nederland: Julie Blackwell, Madison Blanton, Lucero Ochoa, Todd Strother, Pamela Hutchins, Christine Porterfield, Jordan Wright, Jing Zhou, Brooke Wheeler, Kaitlyn Fuentes, Griselda Espinoza, Chloe Hill, Andrea Martinez, Kiana Sosa.

Orange: Conner Hathaway, Kelsey Dry, Brooke Passmore.

Port Arthur: Lisa Disharoon, Jesse Ramirez, Crystal Wilson, Porcha Williams, Taran Dugas, Chanelle Porter, Ana Gonzalez, Kaeleigh Chappell, Joselin Ochoa, Sandra Alfonso-Ruiz, Stephanie Gutierrez, Karina Espinosa, Ana Valencia, Jesus Gonzales Oceguera, Sebastian Meza, Joliana Reyes, Phuong Nguyen, Jialus Gray, Erika Meza, Kyle Kenny, Tommy Nguyen, Lizeth Oseguera, Karina Maldonado, Circe Saucedo, Steven Jones, Christian Pena, Christopher Harmanson, Heaven Acevedo Hernandez.

Port Neches — Gilberto Benites, Kali Murray, Amanda Torres, Tatum Feldschau, Chance Pinder, Joshua Humphrey, Kimberly Teal, Jenna Hawkins, Ariel Werner.

West Orange: William Harris.

Winnie: Kelci Young.

Students qualifying for the Dean’s List in the Academic College, listed by hometown, are:

Beaumont: Taylor Frank, Darline Mendez, Justice Vaughn, Kristen Williams.

Bridge City: Elizabeth Smith, Chelsea Cisneros.

China: Brianne Madigan.

Groves: Tia Cropper, Britni Hunt, Nancy Lauffer.

Lake Charles: Latrell Alfred.

Nederland: Dylan Smith.

Port Arthur: Natasha McCray, Keyerra Andrews, Jennifer Figueroa, Carolina Soto, Nam Luu, Roger Turcios, Juan Cardenas, Trang Nguyen, Stefanie Lopez, Elizabeth Judice, Adriana Torres, Jaizee Landry, Andrew Alvarado, Alyssa Sobrinho.

Port Neches: McKenzie Scoggins.

Students qualifying for the Dean’s List in the Technical College, listed by hometown, are:

Beaumont: Melanie Clark, Joy Thompson, Dustin Toups, Loc Nguyen, Brandon Stiles, Kristen Williams, Tongella Gage, Joshua Ryan, Eddie Starts, Raul Rodriguez.

Bridge City: Andrea Lucia.

Groves: Shelby Sclerandi, Kimberly Davison, Sha’Linda Sias, Tia Cropper, Juan Rodriguez, Cristlyn Harbert, Riley Abel, Destin Vanryan, Melissa Byrom, Tyler Jackson, Amanda Broussard.

Nederland: Michael Louvier, Christopher Nicolasora, Tori Leonard, Ashton Guilbeaux.

Orange: Jennifer Kreamer, Jeremie Breaux, McKenzie Lewis, Lindsay Guidry, Lane Rach.

Port Arthur: Leonard Chavis, Kaela Johnson, Rigoberto Nunez Figueroa, Brit’ny Pollard, Mario Virgen, Jermyni Bell, Daisy Gaitan, Tyson Nguyen, Mario Figueroa, Yulisa Ceja, Christian Davalos, Jose Vargas, Stefanie Lopez, Jessica De Luna, Brian Leonard, Katrina Price, Jailyn Francis, Nam Hoang, Amarriea Flanagan, Dylan Tran, Mariana Valadez, Trulora Booker, Tommy Hoang, Theresa Sherer, Allen Joy, Rafael Hernandez, Adrian Medina, Braydon Williams, Trinell Simien.

Port Neches: Isaac Werner, Collin Dietrich.

Sour Lake: Savannah Trahan.

Vidor: Matthew Lene, Hallie Gardenhire.

West Orange: Victoria McDaniel.

Unknown address: Falon Hyden.