• 75°

Four Orange County athletes win at 4A areas

Wednesday's 4A Region III area meet results

Boys team standings

  1. WOS 100; 2. LCM 92; 3. Jasper 91; 4. Silsbee 84; 5. Lufkin Hudson 62; 6. Shepherd 55; 7. Orangefield 43; 8. Diboll 40; 9. Huntington 39; 10. Bridge City 9; 11. Hamshire-Fannett 5.

 

Girls team standings

  1. Huntington 144; 2. Hamshire-Fannett 106; 3. Lufkin Hudson 100;4. Silsbee 68; 5. Bridge City 52; 6. Orangefield 50; 7. Shepherd 48; 8. LCM 18;9. WOS 16; 10. Diboll 12; 11. Jasper 5.

 

Boys results

3,200 meters: 1. Eli Peveto, LCM,  10:49.24; 2. Brandon Simmons, Huntington, 11:00.02; 3. Weston Reynolds, Huntington, 11:03.13; 4. Blake Kresser, LCM, 11:06.90.

400-meter relay: 1. Silsbee 42.46; 2. WOS 43.24; 3. Jasper 43.61;4. LCM 44.13.

800 meters: 1. Jason Telez, Shepherd, 2:05.51; 2. Andrew Worthy, Orangefield, 2:05.95; 3. Rayce Piper, LC-M, 2:07.96; 4. Domonic Limbrick, Jasper, 2:10.10.

110-meter hurdles: 1. Darshon Turk, Silsbee, 15.39; 2. Gage Spence, LC-M, 15.75; 3. Cledon Johnson, Shepherd, 16.03;  4. Lane Rach, Orangefield, 16.32.

100 meters: 1. Kalon Barnes, Silsbee, 10.67; 2. Teshaun Teel, WOS, 11.34; 3. Calvin Tyler, Silsbee, 11.39; 4. Montavien Hunt, Jasper, 11.54.

800-meter relay: 1. Jasper 1:30.39;2. WO-S 1:31.39; 3. Silsbee 1:32.05; 4. Shepherd 1:32.89.

400 meters:1. Payton Davis, Lufkin Hudson, 48.50; 2. Cade Skuza, Jasper, 52.00; 3. Ryan Deutsch, Orangefield, 52.26; 4. Dalton Thompson, Huntington, 52.34.

300-meter hurdles: 1. Ty’darius Hamilton, Diboll, 40.69;  2. Avery McElveen, Lufkin Hudson, 41.11; 3. Chaka Watson, WOS, 41.14; 4. Gage Spence, LC-M, 43.00.

200 meters: 1. Kalon Barnes, Silsbee, 21.58; 2. Jaron Morris, WOS, 22.77; 3. Nick Clark, Jasper, 23.03; 4. Dominique Guy, Diboll, 23.36.

1,600 meters: 1. Eli Peveto, LCM, 4:45.15;2. Brian Solis, Shepherd, 4:51.58; 3.Rayce Piper, LCM, 4:55.56; 4. Brandon Simmons, Huntington, 4:57.88.

1,600-meter relay: 1. Lufkin Hudson 3:25.72; 2. Jasper 3:32.07; 3. Silsbee 3:33.53; 4. Orangefield 3:34.65.

Discus: 1. Eli Steele, Huntington, 146-7; 2. Johnathan Salciso, Shepherd, 131-0; 3. Daniel Zarzoza, Diboll, 121-3; 4. Chase Merrell, Lufkin Hudson, 120-0.

High jump: 1. Jared Dupree, WOS, 6-6; 2. Caleb Kress, Orangefield, 6-4; 3. Bryce Hudman, Lufkin Hudson, 6-4; 4. Christian Weatherly, LCM, 6-2.

Long jump: 1. Jeremiah Shaw, WOS, 22-4 ¼; 2. Jaron Morris, WOS, 20-6 ¾; 3. Chaka Watson, WOS, 20-6;4. Dalton Thompson, Huntington, 20-3 ½.

Pole vault: 1. Cade Skuza, Jasper, 14-6; 2. Cade Rudd, Lufkin Hudson, 13-6; 3. Tyler Jenkins, Orangefield, 12-6; 4. Brady Carter, Silsbee, 11-0.

Shot put: 1. John Schubert, Shepherd, 45-10; 2. Daniel Zarzoza, Diboll, 44-6; 3. Adam Snyder, Bridge City, 43-10; 4. Giovanni Concha, Diboll, 43-3 1/2.

Triple jump:1. Trey Guillory, LCM, 45-5 ½; 2. Christian Weatherly, LC-M, 45-0;3. Jeremiah Shaw, WOS, 44-5; 4. Ashton Thomas, Jasper, 42-10 ½.

 

Girls results

3,200 meters: 1. Christina Hernandez, Lufkin Hudson, 11:22.79; 2. Lilly Sachitano, Hamshire-Fannett, 12:58.19; 3. Natasha Carcano, Lufkin Hudson, 13:02.68.

400-meter relay: 1. Silsbee 49.72; 2. Huntington 50.36; 3. Shepherd 52.02; 4. LCM 52.62.

800 meters: 1. Macie Gauthier, Hamshire-Fannett, 2:32.91; 2. Jocelyn Gonzalez, Lufkin Hudson, 2:33.36; 3. Halee Palmer, Huntington, 2:33.67; 4. Ryleigh Evans, Lufkin Hudson, 2:36.87.

100-meter hurdles: 1. Katie Blanchard, Hamshire-Fannett, 15.83;  Shelbie Walker, Hamshire-Fannett, 17.00;3. Lauren Thorton, Lufkin Hudson, 17.51; 4. Nia Mitchell, Diboll, 17.74.

100 meters: 1. Eranishia Carmenar, Silsbee, 12.33; 2. Alexandra Gee, Huntington, 12.75; 3. Andre’Yana Thomas, WOS, 13.06; 4. Jessica Pilgrim, Huntington, 13.07.

800-meter relay: 1. Huntington 1:47.96;2. Silsbee 1:48.91; 3. Shepherd 1:49.23; 4. WOS 1:51.79.

400 meters: 1. Zakeya Bogany, Shepherd, 1:02.34;  2.Ka-niesha Brydson, Silsbee, 1:03.06; 3. Mackenzie Murdock, Bridge City, 1:03.71; 4. Emily Hill, Lufkin Hudson, 1:03.81.

300-meter hurdles: 1. Jessica Nevils, Hamshire-Fannett, 45.69; 2. Katie Blanchard, Hamshire-Fannett, 46.45; 3. Mackenzie Davis, Orangefield, 49.66; 4. Cora Ray, Huntington, 49.75.

200 meters: 1. Eranishia Carmenar, Silsbee, 25.60; 2. Asjah Harper-Kelly, LCM, 26.09; 3. Shalyn Hadnot, Huntington, 26.74; 4. Lauren Flannel, Shepherd, 26.95.

1,600 meters:1. Christina Hernandez, Lufkin Hudson, 5:06.11; 2. Lilly Sachitano, Hamshire-Fannett, 5:46.87; 3. Tamaar Humphries, Huntington, 5:54.86;  4. Maddison Óelm, Orangefield, 5:55.28.

1,600-meter relay:1. Lufkin Hudson 4:12.22; 2. Hamshire-Fannett 4:13.99; 3. Huntington 4:20.69; 4. Shepherd 4:21.51.

Discus: 1. Alyssa Dickerson, Huntington, 115-4; 2. Kali Parsley, Hamshire-Fannett, 105-1; 3. Kinley McFarlin, Orangefield, 101-8;  4. Macie Murty, Bridge City, 99-3.

High jump: 1. Torie Comeaux, Huntington, 5-5; 2. Cora Ray, Huntington, 5-0; 3. Shalyn Hadnot, Huntington, 5-0; 4. Baliee Click, Orangefield, 5-0.

Long jump:1. Baleigh Hudman, Lufkin Hudson, 17-3; 2. Jessica Nevils, Hamshire-Fannett, 17-21/2; 3. Alexandra Gee, Huntington, 17-0 ¼; 4. Peyton Trapp, Bridge City, 16-8 ¾.

Pole vault: 1. Brooklyn Goldsmith, Orangefield, 10-0; 2. Mackenzie Davis, Orangefield, 9-6; 3. Kirstie Ellerbee, Bridge City, 8-0; 4. Ivy Forman, Orangefield, 8-0.

Shot put:1. Alyssa Dickerson, Huntington, 36-1; 2. Kiara Menefee, Diboll, 33-11; 3. Rylee Oceguera, Bridge City, 33-6 ½; 4. Skylar Matson, Orangefield, 33-1.

Triple jump:1. Baleigh Hudman, Lufkin Hudson, 36-11 ¾; 2. Shalyn Hadnot, Huntington, 35-111/2; 3. Jessica Nevils, Hamshire-Fannett, 36-61/2; 4. Peyton Trapp, Bridge City, 33-10 ½.

By Van Wade

The Orange Leader

WEST ORANGE — A slew of Orange County athletes punched their ticket to the Class 4A Region III Track & Field Championships after a solid showing at the Area Meet Wednesday at Hooks Stadium.

The meet featured District 22-4A tracksters against District 21-4A standouts.

The top four individuals in each event advanced to the Region III Meet, which will be held April 28-29 at Sam Houston State University in Huntsville.

Orange County picked up several first-place finishes Wednesday.

On the boys side, Little Cypress-Mauriceville’s Eli Peveto captured both the 3,200 meters (10:49.24) and the 1,600 meters (4:45.15).

West Orange-Stark’s Jared Dupree, who earned silver at the State Meet last year, went 6-feet-6 to claim the high jump. WOS went 1-2-3 in the long jump with Jeremiah Shaw coming out victorious with a leap of 22-4¼.

Little Cypress-Mauriceville’s Trey Guillory continued his dominance in the triple jump as he went an area best of 45-5½, the top mark among all Southeast Texas schools this season.

For the girls, Orangefield’s Brooklyn Goldsmith claimed the pole vault with a vault of 10-0.

WOS won the Boys Division with 100 points with LC-M second with 92 and Jasper third with 91.

Huntington dominated the girls field with 144 points with Hamshire-Fannett netting second with 106 and Lufkin Hudson third with 100.