• 52°

5A and 4A state high school playoff brackets

NOTE: Only state playoffs including local teams are listed. Full playoff brackets for all divisions are available at uiltexas.org/football/playoff-brackets

CLASS 5A DIVISION I

Region I

Bidistrict

EP Chapin (9-1) vs. EP Bel Air (6-4), 8 p.m. Friday, EP Irvin

Canyon Randall (9-1) vs. Plainview (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Plainview

FW Boswell (9-1) vs. NRH Birdville (4-6), 10:30 a.m. Saturday, Arlington’s AT&T Stadium

FW Arlington Heights (8-1) vs. Burleson Centennial (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Weatherford

EP Del Valle (8-2) vs. EP Andress (6-4), 8 p.m. Friday, EP Del Valle

Abilene Cooper (5-5) vs. Amarillo Caprock (3-7), 4 p.m. Friday, Lubbock’s Lowrey Field

Grapevine (8-2) vs. Denton (8-2), 9 p.m. Saturday, Arlington’s AT&T Stadium

Aledo (9-1) vs. FW Trimble Tech (5-5), 7 p.m. Thursday, Fort Worth’s Chisholm Trail Stadium

Region II

Bidistrict

Frisco Wakeland (8-2) vs. Wylie (6-4), 2 p.m. Saturday, Arlington’s AT&T Stadium

Carrollton Creekview (8-2) vs. Rockwall-Heath (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Plano’s Clark Stadium

Dallas Kimball (6-4) vs. Mansfield Summit (9-1), 7 p.m. Thursday, Midlothian

Longview (8-2) vs. Lufkin (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Tyler’s Rose Stadium

Wylie East (9-1) vs. Lewisville The Colony (5-5), 5:30 p.m. Friday, Arlington’s AT&T Stadium

Mesquite Poteet (7-3) vs. Carrollton Smith (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Carrollton’s Standridge Stadium

Mansfield Lake Ridge (10-0) vs. Dallas Samuell (4-6), 7 p.m. Thursday, Grand Prairie’s Gopher-Warrior Bowl

Tyler (7-3) vs. Texas High (8-2), 2 p.m. Saturday, Longview’s Lobo Stadium

Region III

Bidistrict

Temple (9-1) vs. Willis (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Huntsville’s Bowers Stadium

Houston Stratford (9-1) vs. Houston Waltrip (6-4), 7 p.m. Thursday, Houston’s Delmar Stadium

Houston King (8-2) vs. Beaumont Central (5-5), 7 p.m. Thursday, Pearland ISD Stadium

Fort Bend Elkins (8-2) vs. Richmond Foster (8-2), 7 p.m. Friday, Rosenberg’s Traylor Stadium

Bryan (7-3) vs. Manor (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Bryan HS

Houston Madison (7-3) vs. Magnolia West (7-3), 7 p.m. Friday, Magnolia’s Mustang Stadium

Nederland (7-3) vs. New Caney (7-3), 6 p.m. Saturday, Beaumont’s Thomas Center

Richmond George Ranch (10-0) vs. Fort Bend Bush (5-5), 7 p.m. Friday, Sugar Land’s Mercer Stadium

Region IV

Bidistrict

Austin Vandegrift (8-2) vs. Bastrop Cedar Creek (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Austin’s Monroe Stadium

Lockhart (7-3) vs. SA Highlands (7-3), 7:30 p.m., Friday, Lockhart

Uvalde (6-4) vs. Victoria East (6-4), 4 p.m. Saturday, San Antonio’s Alamodome

Edinburg Vela (10-0) vs. Brownsville Porter (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Brownsville’s Sams Stadium

Austin LBJ (8-2) vs. Cedar Park Vista Ridge (8-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Austin’s Nelson Field

SA Harlandale (6-4) vs. San Marcos (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, San Antonio’s Memorial Stadium

Victoria West (9-1) vs. Laredo Nixon (5-5), noon Saturday, San Antonio’s Alamodome

Donna (8-2) vs. Mission Veterans (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Donna

CLASS 5A DIVISION II

Region I

Bidistrict

EP Burges (6-4) vs. EP Ysleta (8-2), 8 p.m. Friday, EP Burges

Canyon (8-2) vs. San Angelo Lake View (3-7), 7 p.m. Friday, Seminole

WF Rider (6-4) vs. FW Dunbar (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Fort Worth’s Clark Stadium

FW Wyatt (6-4) vs. Everman (6-4), 7 p.m. Thursday, Mansfield’s Newsom Stadium

EP Eastlake (9-1) vs. EP Bowie (7-3), 8 p.m. Thursday, El Paso’s Socorro ISD Center

Lubbock Cooper (8-1) vs. Dumas (8-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Dumas

Lake Dallas (8-2) vs. FW Brewer (6-4), 7 p.m. Friday, Justin Northwest HS

Burleson (7-3) vs. FW South Hills (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Grand Prairie’s Gopher-Warrior Bowl

Region II

Bidistrict

Frisco Lone Star (9-1) vs. Prosper (6-4), 9 p.m. Friday, Arlington’s AT&T Stadium

Dallas Adams (7-3) vs. Forney (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Allen

Dallas South Oak Cliff (7-3) vs. Mansfield Timberview (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, DeSoto

Marshall (9-1) vs. Lindale (5-5), 1 p.m. Saturday, Longview’s Lobo Stadium

Lucas Lovejoy (7-3) vs. Frisco (8-2), 5:30 p.m. Saturday, Arlington’s AT&T Stadium

Terrell (9-1) vs. Dallas Wilson (7-3), 7 p.m. Thursday, Garland’s Johnson Stadium

Lancaster (7-3) vs. Seagoville (7-3), 7 p.m. Thursday, Wilmer-Hutchins

Ennis (6-4) vs. Hallsville (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Van

Region III

Bidistrict

Waco (6-4) vs. College Station A&M Consolidated (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Waco ISD Stadium

Magnolia (9-1) vs. Houston Sharpstown (7-3), 7 p.m. Friday, Magnolia

Crosby (10-0) vs. Lumberton (7-3), 7 p.m. Friday, Porter

Fort Bend Ridge Point (7-3) vs. Port Lavaca Calhoun (7-3), 7 p.m. Thursday, Freeport

College Station (8-2) vs. Hutto (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, College Station HS

Houston North Forest (9-1) vs. Brenham (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Brenham

Port Neches-Groves (8-2) vs. Dayton (7-3), 7 p.m. Friday, Baytown’s Stallworth Stadium

Angleton (5-5) vs. Texas City (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Freeport

Region IV

Bidistrict

Cedar Park (10-0) vs. Bastrop (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Cedar Park’s Gupton Stadium

Kerrville Tivy (10-0) vs. SA McCollum (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, San Antonio’s Alamodome

Somerset (9-1) vs. Gregory-Portland (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Gregory-Portland

Roma (8-2) vs. Edcouch-Elsa (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Mission’s Landry Stadium

Austin Reagan (7-3) vs. Georgetown (7-3), 7 p.m. Thursday, Georgetown ISD Complex

SA Sam Houston (10-0) vs. Boerne Champion (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Boerne ISD Stadium

CC Calallen (8-2) vs. Castroville Medina Valley, 7:30 p.m. Friday, CC Calallen

Mercedes (7-3) vs. Mission Sharyland (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Mission’s Thompson Stadium

CLASS 4A DIVISION I

Region I

Bidistrict

Pampa (7-3) vs. Clint Mountain View (4-6), 7 p.m. Friday, Denver City

Mineral Wells (8-2) vs. Snyder (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Abilene’s Shotwell Stadium

Andrews (9-1) vs. Lubbock Estacado (2-7), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Snyder

Brownwood (8-2) vs. Graham (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Glen Rose

Abilene Wylie (8-2) vs. Burkburnett (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Graham

Clint (6-4) vs. Borger (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Saturday, Midland’s Grande Stadium

Decatur (9-1) vs. Stephenville (3-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Aledo

Levelland (5-4) vs. Fabens (2-8), 7 p.m. Friday, Fort Stockton

Region II

Bidistrict

Kennedale (10-0) vs. Dallas Carter (3-7), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Cedar Hill

Athens (7-3) vs. Princeton (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Mesquite’s Hanby Stadium

Argyle (9-1) vs. Lake Worth (4-6), 7 p.m. Thursday, NRH’s Birdville Complex

Pittsburg (9-1) vs. Crandall (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Lindale

Texarkana Liberty-Eylau (9-1) vs. Van (6-4), 7 p.m. Thursday, Longview’s Pirate Stadium

Sanger (9-1) vs. Springtown (5-5), 7 p.m. Thursday, Sanger

Kaufman (9-1) vs. Paris (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Greenville

Alvarado (8-2) vs. Wilmer-Hutchins (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Midlothian

Region III

Bidistrict

Kilgore (7-3) vs. Huffman Hargrave (6-4), 7:30 p.m., Lufkin HS

El Campo (7-3) vs. Houston Wheatley (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Houston’s Butler Stadium

Silsbee (8-2) vs. Tyler Chapel Hill (3-7), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Lufkin

Sealy (5-5) vs. Needville (5-5), 7 p.m. Thursday, Rosenberg’s Traylor Stadium

Navasota (10-0) vs. Columbia (7-3), 7 p.m. Friday, Waller

Jasper (6-4) vs. Brownsboro (5-5), 1 p.m. Saturday, Lufkin

Stafford (10-0) vs. Sterling (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Stafford

Carthage (7-3) vs. Bridge City (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Saturday, Lufkin

Region IV

Bidistrict

Waco La Vega (10-0) vs. Fischer Canyon Lake (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Georgetown

Kingsville (6-4) vs. Rockport-Fulton (6-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Sinton

Liberty Hill (8-2) vs. Burnet (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Cedar Park’s Gupton Stadium

Gonzales (4-6) vs. Rio Grande City Grulla (4-6), 7 p.m. Friday, CC Flour Bluff

La Vernia (6-4) vs. Zapata (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Alice

Taylor (4-6) vs. Gatesville (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Belton HS

La Feria (8-2) vs. Beeville Jones (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Laredo’s Shirley Field

China Spring (9-1) vs. Boerne (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Pflugerville Connally

CLASS 4A DIVISION II

Region I

Bidistrict

Iowa Park (6-4) vs. Pecos (5-5), 7 p.m. Thursday, Snyder

Godley (4-6) vs. Krum (5-5), 7 p.m. Saturday, Fort Worth’s Chisholm Trail Stadium

Sweetwater (10-0) vs. Dalhart (5-4), 7 p.m. Thursday, Lubbock’s Lowery Field

Aubrey (6-4) vs. Ferris (3-7), 7:30 p.m. Friday, NRH’s Birdville Complex

Celina (10-0) vs. Venus (3-7), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Frisco’s Memorial Stadium

Monahans (6-4) vs. Bushland (4-6), 7 p.m. Thursday, Levelland

Dallas Madison (8-2) vs. Anna (2-8), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Wylie

Perryton (5-5) vs. Greenwood (6-4), 7 p.m. Friday, Muleshoe

Region II

Bidistrict

Gilmer (10-0) vs. Texarkana Pleasant Grove (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Mount Pleasant

Shepherd (8-2) vs. Mexia (6-4), 7 p.m. Thursday, Bryan HS

Center (8-2) vs. Emory Rains (6-4), 7:30 Friday, Longview’s Pirate Stadium

Fairfield (7-3) vs. Diboll (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Bullard

Lorena (7-3) vs. Cleveland Tarkington (4-6), 7 p.m. Thursday, College Station HS

Gladewater (5-5) vs. Canton (5-5), 7 p.m. Thursday, Hallsville

Coldspring-Oakhurst (6-4) vs. Groesbeck (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Madisonville

Bullard (7-3) vs. Atlanta (6-4), 2 p.m. Saturday, Hallsville

Region III

Bidistrict

West Orange-Stark (9-1) vs. Houston Scarborough (1-9), 7 p.m. Thursday, Baytown’s Stallworth Stadium

Wharton (7-3) vs. La Grange (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Victoria

La Marque (8-2) vs. Liberty (4-6), 7 p.m. Thursday, Channelview

Caldwell (6-4) vs. Columbus (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Giddings

Giddings (10-0) vs. Sweeny (2-8), 7:30 p.m. Friday, El Campo

Houston Worthing (7-3) vs. Orangefield (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Barbers Hill

Bellville (8-2) vs. Salado (1-9), 7:30 p.m. Friday, A&M Consolidated

Hamshire-Fannett (7-3) vs. Houston Kashmere (3-7), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Channelview

Region IV

Bidistrict

Geronimo Navarro (9-0) vs. Poteet (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, San Antonio’s South San Stadium

Rio Hondo (7-2) vs. Yoakum (5-5), 7 p.m. Thursday, Corpus Christi’s Buccaneer Stadium

Devine (9-1) vs. Lytle (3-7), 7:30 p.m., Friday, Devine

Cuero (5-5) vs. Port Isabel (6-3),7:30 p.m. Friday, Corpus Christi’s Cabaniss Stadium

Sinton (9-0) vs. Raymondville (4-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Kingsville’s Javelina Stadium

Crystal City (8-2) vs. Llano (3-7), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Bandera

Orange Grove (9-0) vs. Ingleside (2-8), 7:30 p.m. Saturday, CC Calallen

Wimberley (3-7) vs. Pearsall (8-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Edgewood