PAnews.com, Port Arthur, Texas

June 12, 2013

All-star high school softball game set for Thursday

David Coleman
Associated Press

PORT ARTHUR — All-Star Week kicks off Thursday, as the East and West squads meet on the softball diamond at Port Arthur Memorial.

The game will be played at 6:30 p.m., featuring many of the area’s softball stars getting one last chance to face each other in competition. The setting is also a return to memorable moments both for East head coach Dena Atkins, three of her players and a trio of Nederland players.

Nederland and LC-M met in a great playoff game decided by a walkoff home run in the bottom of the seventh inning at Memorial’s field in the regional round of the playoffs this season. LC-M won that game 3-2, but lost in the next round to Ridge Point 2-0.

LC-M’s Raven Cole, who was named District 20-4A MVP this season, is one of the three Lady Bears on the roster and is joined by teammates Kasie James and Kayleigh Roy. On the Nederland side are Jenny Freeman, Kelly Bergeron and Jensen Richard.

Other players from the area on the East squad include Memorial’s Aaliyah Howard, Bridge City’s Annelise Borg and Port Neches-Groves’ Ricki Gilbert.

The West squad will be coached by Splendora’s Casie Everitt and will feature a number of players from the Beaumont area, including Kelly’s Jaiden Rawls, Ozen’s Raquel Johnson and two West Brook players, including Hannah Blackmon and Bekah Blanda.

The teams will play a nine inning game, which is slightly longer than the normal high school softball game, so that all players will get a chance to participate.



East Team

Head coach: Dena Atkins, Little Cypress-Mauriceville



Kasie James- LC-M

Kayleigh Roy-LC-M

Raven Cole-LC-M

Annelise Borg-Bridge City

Aaliyah Howard-Port Arthur Memorial

Victoria Shelton-Newton

Haleigh Turley-Orangefield

Heather Folk-Kirbyville

Kacey Priddy-Warren

Josie Walters-Warren

Taylor Harvill-Lumberton

Hailey Campbell-Buna

Bailey Campbell-Buna

Cierra Roby-Silsbee

Ashley Bunner-Vidor

Jenny Freeman-Nederland

Kelly Bergeron-Nederland

Jenson-Richard-Nederland

Ricki Gilbert -Port Neches-Groves



West Team

Head coach: Casie Everitt, Splendora



Allison Meche-Liberty

Jaiden Rawls-Beaumont Kelly

Bailey Williams-Splendora

Riley Browder-Coldspring

Paige Edmonds-Kountze

Taylor Cole-Crosby

Jennifer Kilson-Crosby

Heaven-Lee Banda-Shepherd

Aurora Burks-Cleveland

Mattie East-East Chambers

Emily Neuman-East Chambers

Sarah Hughes-West Hardin

Raquel Johnson-Beaumont Ozen

Allie Harvey-Colmesneil

Randee Crawford- Livingston

Lana Lawrence-Anahuac

Hannah Blackmon-Beaumont West Brook

Bekah Blanda-Beaumont West Brook