• 75°

Port Arthur issues Boil Water Advisory

The City of Port Arthur issued a Boil Water Notification for the area of SH Hwy 87 from 3300 South Gulfway Drive to Sea Rim State Park Port Arthur including Sabine Pass.

The notification follows a loss of pressure.

The Texas Commission on Environmental Quality requires the City of Port Arthur public water system to notify all customers to boil their water prior to consumption (e.g., washing hands/face, brushing teeth, drinking, etc.).

Loss of pressure of 20 psi or less could allow a back siphon to occur and contaminate the distribution system. The back siphon could allow organisms including bacteria, viruses, and parasites that can cause symptoms such as nausea, cramps, diarrhea, and associated headaches.

Children, seniors and persons with weakened immune systems are particularly vulnerable to harmful bacteria, and all customers should follow these directions. If you experience severe symptoms, consult with your doctor to determine what actions you should take.

To ensure destruction of all harmful bacteria and other microbes, water for drinking, cooking and ice making should be boiled and cooled prior to use for drinking water or human consumption purposes.

The water should be brought to a vigorous rolling boil and then boiled for two minutes. In lieu of boiling, individuals may purchase bottled water or obtain water from some other suitable source for drinking water or human consumption purposes.

When it is no longer necessary to boil the water, the public water system officials will notify customers that the water is safe for drinking water or human consumption purposes.

For more information about the nature and significance of this notice, call 409-983-8550.