• 73°

FOOTBALL: High school football scores, pairings

CLASS 6A DIVISION II

Region III

Bi-district

Cypress Falls 40, Houston Westside 14

Katy Tompkins 35, Fort Bend Elkins 20

Beaumont West Brook 56, Kingwood Park 14

Houston Strake Jesuit 55, Friendswood Clear Brook 7

Cypress Creek 34, Houston Heights 7

Katy Taylor 28, Fort Bend Dulles 13

Humble Summer Creek 29, Houston King 28

Clear Lake 28, Pearland Dawson 14

Area

Cypress Falls (9-2) vs. Katy Tompkins (9-2), TBD

Beaumont West Brook (9-2) vs. Houston Strake Jesuit (10-1), 7 p.m. Friday, Deer Park’s Abshier Stadium

Cypress Creek (6-5) vs. Katy Taylor (6-5), TBD

Humble Summer Creek (8-2) vs. Clear Lake (6-5), noon Saturday, Houston’s NRG Stadium

 

CLASS 5A DIVISION I

Region III

Bi-district

New Caney 20, Fort Bend Hightower 14

Georgetown 21, Seguin 6

Alvin Shadow Creek 37, New Caney Porter 30

Cedar Park 10, Austin LBJ 7, OT

Hutto 58, Austin McCallum 7

Angleton 55, Humble Kingwood Park 32

Manor 43, Dripping Springs 40

Richmond Foster 20, Port Arthur Memorial 19

Area

New Caney (10-1) vs. Georgetown (8-3), 1 p.m. Friday, Bryan’s Green Stadium

Alvin Shadow Creek (11-0) vs. Cedar Park (8-3), 7 p.m. Friday, Bryan’s Green Stadium

Hutto (10-0) vs. Angleton (10-1), 7 p.m. Friday, Waller

Manor (5-6) vs. Richmond Foster (7-4), 7 p.m. Friday, Prairie View A&M

 

CLASS 5A DIVISION II

Region III

Bi-district

Marshall (northeast Texas) 56, Lamar Consolidated 14

Nederland 22, Fort Bend Willowridge 16

Huntsville 57, Nacogdoches 7

Manvel 62, Barbers Hill 42

Fort Bend Marshall 53, Santa Fe 15

A&M Consolidated 40, Whitehouse 12

Port Neches-Groves 48, Houston Northside 7

Lindale 52, Montgomery 38

Area

Marshall (9-2) vs. Nederland (10-1), 4 p.m. Friday, Houston’s NRG Stadium

Huntsville (10-1) vs. Manvel (9-2), noon Friday, Houston’s NRG Stadium

Fort Bend Marshall (11-0) vs. A&M Consolidated (10-1), 7 p.m. Friday, Tomball ISD Stadium

Port Neches-Groves (8-3) vs. Lindale (7-4), 8 p.m. Friday, Houston’s NRG Stadium

 

CLASS 4A DIVISION II

Region III

Bi-district

Jasper 49, Hamshire-Fannett 14

Bellville 27, La Marque 19

West Orange-Stark 76, Huntington 3

Sweeny 21, La Grange 14

Wharton 49, Smithville 31

Silsbee 52, Shepherd 13

Giddings 58, Houston Washington 6

Liberty 55, Center 38

Area

Jasper (11-0) vs. Bellville (7-4), 7 p.m. Friday, Conroe’s Moorhead Stadium

West Orange-Stark (7-4) vs. Sweeny (10-1), 1 p.m. Friday, New Caney

Wharton (8-3) vs. Silsbee (7-4), 6 p.m. Friday, Channelview

Giddings (10-1) vs. Liberty (7-4), 7 p.m. Friday, New Caney