• 54°

FOOTBALL: Regional playoff pairings

CLASS 6A DIVISION II

Region III

Bi-district

Cypress Falls (8-2) vs. Houston Westside (5-5), 1 p.m. Saturday, Houston’s Pridgeon Stadium

Katy Tompkins (8-2) vs. Fort Bend Elkins (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Katy’s Rhodes Stadium

Beaumont West Brook (8-2) vs. Kingwood (7-3), 7 p.m. Friday, Beaumont ISD Stadium

Houston Strake Jesuit (9-1) vs. Clear Brook (3-7), 7 p.m. Friday, Houston’s Clay Stadium

Houston Heights (4-6) vs. Cypress Creek (5-5), 1 p.m. Saturday, Houston’s Delmar Stadium

Fort Bend Dulles (8-2) vs. Katy Taylor, 7:30 p.m. Friday, Sugar Land’s Mercer Stadium

Humble Summer Creek (7-3) vs. Sheldon C.E. King (8-2), 7 p.m. Thursday, Humble’s Turner Stadium

Clear Lake (5-5) vs. Pearland Dawson (5-5), 7 p.m. Friday, League City’s Memorial Stadium

 

CLASS 5A DIVISION I

Region III

Bi-district

New Caney (9-1) vs. Fort Bend Hightower (3-7), 7 p.m. Friday, New Caney’s Texan Drive Stadium

Seguin (7-3) vs. Georgetown (7-3), 7 p.m. Thursday, Seguin’s Matador Stadium

Alvin Shadow Creek (10-0) vs. Porter (6-4), 7 p.m. Friday, Alvin’s Freedom Field

Cedar Park (7-3) vs. Austin LBJ (8-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Cedar Park

Hutto (9-0) vs. Austin McCallum (6-4), 7 p.m. Thursday, Hutto

Angleton (9-1) vs. Kingwood Park (6-4), 7 p.m. Friday, Angleton

Dripping Springs (8-2) vs. Manor (4-6), 7 p.m. Friday, Dripping Springs

Port Arthur Memorial (9-1) vs. Richmond Foster (6-4), 7 p.m. Friday, Port Arthur’s Memorial Stadium

 

 

CLASS 5A DIVISION II

Region III

Bi-district

Marshall, Texas (8-2) vs. Lamar Consolidated (7-3), 7:30 p.m., Friday, Marshall

Nederland (9-1) vs. Fort Bend Willowridge (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Nederland

Huntsville (9-1) vs. Nacogdoches (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Huntsville’s Bowers Stadium

Manvel (8-2) vs. Barbers Hill (7-3), 7 p.m. Thursday, Alvin’s Freedom Field

Fort Bend Marshall (10-0) vs. Santa Fe (5-5), 7 p.m. Thursday, Missouri City’s Hall Stadium

A&M Consolidated (9-1) vs. Whitehouse (7-3), 7 p.m. Friday, College Station’s Tiger Stadium

Port Neches-Groves (7-3) vs. Houston Northside (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Port Neches

Lindale (6-4) vs. Montgomery (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Lindale

 

CLASS 4A DIVISION II

Region III

Bi-district

Jasper (10-0) vs. Hamshire-Fannett, 7:30 p.m. Friday, Lumberton

Bellville (6-4) vs. La Marque (3-7), 7:30 p.m. Friday, West Columbia

West Orange-Stark (6-4) vs. Huntington (3-7), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, New Caney’s Texan Drive Stadium

Sweeny (9-1) vs. La Grange (6-3), 7 p.m. Friday, Waller

Wharton (7-3) vs. Smithville (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Columbus

Silsbee (6-4) vs. Shepherd (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Dayton

Giddings (9-1) vs. Houston Washington (2-8), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Giddings

Center (6-4) vs. Liberty (6-4), TBD