• 50°

Early voting starts Oct. 22

Early voting for the Nov. 6 general, special and joint election begins Monday and ends Nov. 2 with polling locations across Jefferson County.

Local races- Groves

There’s a lot going on locally as Groves residents are set to choose a mayor, Ward 2 and Ward 4 councilpersons and decide whether or not to recall a councilmember.

  • Mayor — Incumbent Brad Bailey, 53, is being challenged by Suzanne Williamson, 51, and Kaelan Ramos, 21.
  • Ward 2 — Incumbent Karen Theis, 54, is being challenged by Cory Perry, 42.
  • Ward 4 — Incumbent Kyle Hollier, 67, is being challenged by Daniel Diaz, 36.
  • Shall Cross Coburn be removed from the office of council member Ward 1, by recall?

Local races- Port Neches-Groves Independent School District

Folks going to the polls will see a trustee race as well as a Tax Ratification Election:

  • Trustee Place 2- Incumbent Lana Parker opted not to run for reelection and two candidates stepped up the plate; Derek Knepp, 37, and Dustin Marsh, 39.
  • Approving the ad valorem tax rate of $1.44441 per $100 valuation in Port Neches-Groves Independent School District for the current year, a rate that is $0.13 higher per $100 valuation than the school district rollback rate, for the purpose of funding increased costs associated with the general operations of the school district, including but not limited to, employee salaries and benefit, upgrading transpiration fleet, maintaining facilities and providing a safe learning environment for students.

Local- Port Arthur independent School District

  • Port Arthur Independent School District Special Election

Authorizing the board of trustees of the Port Arthur Independent School District to purchase attendance credits from the state with local tax revenues.

County races

  • District Judge, 172nd Judicial District

Mitch Templeton — R

Melody Chappell — D

  • County Judge

Jeff R. Branick — R

Nick Lampson — D

  • County Clerk

Bailey Wingate — R

Carolyn L. Guidry — D

  • County Treasurer

Tim Funchess — R

Charlie Hallmark — D

  • Justice of the Peace, Pct. 1, Place 2

Annette Reedy — R

Benjamin “Ben” Collins Sr. — D

  • Constable, Pct. 1, unexpired term

Charlie Wiggins — R

Jevonne Pollard — D

  • Creation of Jefferson County Assistance District No. 4

Authorizing the creation of the Jefferson County Assistance District No. 4 and the imposition of a sales and use tax at the rate of 1 percent for the purpose of financing operations of the district.

Statewide races

The statewide races are a pretty hot ticket as well. Here’s a look at some of those races:

  • U.S. Senator

Ted Cruz — R

Beto O’Rourke — D

Neal M. Dikeman — Lib.

  • US Rep. District 14

Randy Weber — R

Adrienne Bell — D

Don E. Conley III — Lib

  • Governor

Greg Abbott — R

Lupe Valdez — D

Mark Jay Tippetts — Lib

  • Lieutenant Governor

Dan Patrick — R

Mike Collier — D

Kerry Douglas McKennon — Lib

  • Attorney General

Ken Paxton — R

Justin Nelson — D

Michael Ray Harris — Lib

  • Comptroller of Public Accounts

Glenn Hegar — R

Joi Chevalier — D

Ben Sanders — Lib

  • Commissioner of General Land Office

George P. Bush — R

Miguel Suazo — D

Matt Pina — Lib

  • Commissioner of agriculture

Sid Miller — R

Kim Olson — D

Richard Carpenter — Lib

  • Railroad commissioner

Christi Craddick — R

Roman McAllen — D

Mike Wright — Lib

  • Justice, Supreme Court, Place 2

Jimmy Blacklock — R

Steven Kirkland — D

  • Justice, Supreme Court, Place 4

John Devine — R

R.K. Sandill — D

  • Justice, Supreme Court, Place 6

Jeff Brown — R

Kathy Cheng — D

  • Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals, Place 7

Barbara Parker Hervey — R

Ramona Franklin — D

  • Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals, Place 8

Michelle Slaughter — R

Mark Ash — Lib

  • Member, State Board of Education, District 7

Matt Robinson — R

Elizabeth “Eliz” Markoqitz — D