• 68°

Upcoming high school basketball tournaments

Bulldog Classic

Boys only; at Nederland

 

Thursday

Noon — Little Cypress-Mauriceville vs. Port Neches-Groves

1:30 p.m. — Barbers Hill vs. Hamshire-Fannett

3 p.m. — Louisiana Christian vs. Alvin

4:30 p.m. — Beaumont Kelly vs. LC-M

6 p.m. — Nederland vs. Barbers Hill

7:30 p.m. — Houston Fallbrook College Prep vs. Woodville

 

Friday

9 a.m. — Barbers Hill vs. Alvin

10:30 a.m. — PN-G vs. Fallbrook

Noon — Kelly vs. Woodville

1:30 p.m. — Nederland vs. Louisiana Christian

3 p.m. — Alvin vs. Hamshire-Fannett

4:30 p.m. — Kelly vs. PN-G

6 p.m. — Fallbrook vs. LC-M

7:30 p.m. — Nederland vs. Hamshire-Fannett

 

Saturday

9 a.m. — Hamshire-Fannett vs. Louisiana Christian

10:30 a.m. — Fallbrook vs. Kelly (at dome); PN-G vs. Woodville (at Competition Gym)

Noon — Nederland vs. Alvin (at dome); Louisiana Christian vs. Barbers Hill (at Competition Gym)

1:30 p.m. — Woodville vs. LC-M

3 p.m. — JV championship

4:30 p.m. — Third place (Pool A runner-up vs. Pool B runner-up

6 p.m. — Championship (Pool A first place vs. Pool B first place)

 

Young Men’s Business League/Beaumont Independent School District South Texas Shootout

At various sites, Beaumont

 

Boys

Thursday

3 p.m. — Game 1: SATCH vs. Beaumont Ozen, at LU McDonald Gym

4:30 p.m. — Game 2: Port Arthur Memorial vs. Harker Heights, LU McDonald Gym

6 p.m. — Game 3: Sharpstown vs. Beaumont Central, LU McDonald Gym

7:30 p.m. — Game 4: Beaumont West Brook vs. Longview, LU McDonald Gym

 

Friday

3 p.m. — Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, LU Montagne Center

4:30 p.m. — Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, LU Montagne Center

6 p.m. — Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, LU Montagne Center

7:30 p.m. — Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, LU Montagne Center

 

Saturday

11 a.m. — Consolation final, at LU Montagne Center

2 p.m. — Third-place game, at LU Montagne Center

5 p.m. — Championship, at LU Montagne Center

 

Girls

Thursday

9 a.m. — Game 2: Baytown Sterling vs. Lamar Consolidated, at LU Montagne Center

10:30 a.m. — Game 3: New Caney vs. Fort Bend Elkins, at LU Montagne Center

Noon — Game 7: West Hardin vs. Longview, at LU Montagne Center

1:30 p.m. — Game 5: Crowley vs. Beaumont Ozen, at LU Montagne Center

3 p.m. — Game 1: Fort Worth Tremble Tech vs. Harker Heights, at LU Montagne Center

4:30 p.m. — Game 6: Aldine Nimitz vs. Beaumont West Brook, at LU Montagne Center

6 p.m. — Game 8: Beaumont Legacy Christian vs. Lufkin, at LU Montagne Center

7:30 p.m. — Game 4: New Orleans Landry-Walker vs. Beaumont Central, at LU Montagne Center

 

Friday

10:30 a.m. — Game 9: Port Arthur Memorial vs. Game 1 winner, LU Montagne Center

Noon — Game 10: Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, LU McDonald Gym

Noon — Game 15: Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, LU Montagne Center

1:30 p.m. — Game 11: Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, LU McDonald Gym

1:30 p.m. — Game 16: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, LU Montagne Center

3 p.m. — Game 12: Game 5 loser vs. Game 6 loser, LU McDonald Gym

4:30 p.m. — Game 13: Game 7 loser vs. Game 8 loser, LU McDonald Gym

6 p.m. — Game 14: Game 9 winner vs. Game 2 winner, LU McDonald Gym

7:30 p.m. — Game 17: Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, LU McDonald Gym

 

Saturday

8 a.m. — Game 18: Game 10 loser vs. Game 11 loser, LU McDonald Gym

8 a.m. — Semifinal: Game 14 winner vs. Game 15 winner, LU Montagne Center

8 a.m. — Game 22: Game 14 loser vs. Game 15 loser, Pietzsch-MacArthur Elementary

9:30 a.m. — Game 23: Game 16 loser vs. Game 17 loser, Pietzsch-MacArthur Elementary

9:30 a.m. — Game 19: Game 12 loser vs. Game 13 loser, LU McDonald Gym

9:30 a.m. — Semifinal: Game 16 winner vs. Game 17 winner, LU Montagne Center

11 a.m. — Game 24: Game 10 loser vs. Game 11 loser, Pietzsch-MacArthur Elementary

12:30 p.m. — Game 25: Game 12 loser vs. Game 13 loser, Pietzsch-MacArthur Elementary

12:30 p.m. — Third-place game: Semifinal losers, at LU Montagne Center

2 p.m. — Consolation final: Game 18 winner vs. Game 19 winner, LU McDonald Gym

2 p.m. — Game 26: First semifinal loser vs. Game 9 loser, Pietzsch-MacArthur Elementary

3:30 p.m. — Championship, at LU Montagne Center

 

About I.C. Murrell

I.C. Murrell was promoted to editor of The News, effective Oct. 14, 2019. He previously served as sports editor since August 2015 and has won or shared eight first-place awards from state newspaper associations and corporations. He was born in Memphis, Tennessee, grew up mostly in Pine Bluff, Arkansas, and graduated from the University of Arkansas at Monticello.

email author More by I.C.