• 64°

State High School Scores

CLASS 6A Division I

Area

Region I

Allen 21, DeSoto 14

Arlington Martin 49, Amarillo 27

Denton Ryan 45, South Grand Prairie 35

Region II

Humble Atascocita 41, Round Rock Cedar Ridge 36

Region III

North Shore 52, League City Clear Springs 14

Region IV

Converse Judson 56, SA Northside O’Connor 28

Harlingen 49, McAllen Memorial 35

Laredo United 48, Weslaco 14

Smithson Valley 35, SA Northside Stevens 0

CLASS 6A Division II

Area

Region I

Arlington Lamar 42, EP Eastwood 35

Denton Guyer 48, Southlake Carroll 35

Mansfield 48, Lewisville Marcus 21

San Angelo Central 51, EP Americas 27

Region II

Rockwall 38, Dallas Jesuit 27

Spring 38, Pflugerville Hendrickson 14

Region III

Friendswood 49, Pearland Dawson 42, OT

Houston Strake Jesuit 44, Cypress Creek 28

Katy 59, Cypress Ranch 20

Manvel 70, League City Clear Creek 56

Region IV

Schertz Clemens 35, SA Northside Brandeis 31

CLASS 5A Division I

Area

Region I

Abilene Cooper 31, Del Valle 14

Aledo 52, Denton 3

Burleson Centennial 28, Saginaw Boswell 10

Region II

Longview 21, Mansfield Summit 20

Region III

Bryan 37, Magnolia West 21

Richmond Foster 42, Houston King 28

George Ranch 63, Nederland 30

Temple 14, Houston Stratford 6

Region IV

Victoria West 70,

Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial 8

Austin Vandegrift 63, San Marcos 14

Cedar Park Vista Ridge 56, Lockhart 14

CLASS 5A Division II

Area

Region I

Canyon 42, EP Burges 7

El Paso Eastlake 24, Lubbock Cooper 21

Everman 42, WF Rider 23

Lake Dallas 35, Burleson 14

Region II

Frisco Lone Star 55, Forney 13

Region III

Angleton 48, Port Neches-Groves 30

College Station 52, Houston North Forest 7

Region IV

Boerne-Champion 70, Georgetown 66

CC Calallen 42, Mission Sharyland 21

Cedar Park 49, Kerrville Tivy 14

Edcouch-Elsa 21, Somerset 14

CLASS 4A Division I

Area

Region I

Abilene Wylie 31, Borger 0

Brownwood 17, Andrews 13

Levelland 31, Stephenville 30

Mineral Wells 41, Pampa 20

Region II

Argyle 59, Pittsburg 34

Kaufman 15, Alvarado 10

Kennedale 47, Athens 26

Region III

Carthage 34, Stafford 0

El Campo 31, Kilgore 23

Navasota 35, Jasper 21

Silsbee 35, Sealy 21

Region IV

Gatesville 17, La Vernia 14

Liberty Hill 51, Gonzales 3

Waco La Vega 41, Rockport-Fulton 20

CLASS 4A Division II

Area

Region I

Celina 49, Monahans 21

Krum 35, Iowa Park 21

Perryton 51, Anna 28

Sweetwater 30, Aubrey 6

Region II

Center 42, Fairfield 28

Gilmer 63, Mexia 14

Lorena 35, Canton 28

Region III

Bellville 21, Hamshire-Fannett 19

Caldwell 42, La Marque 39

Giddings 45, Orangefield 13

West Orange-Stark 47, Wharton 15

Region IV

Cuero 55, Devine 21

Geronimo Navarro 54, Yoakum 14

Sinton 49, Llano 6

CLASS 3A Division I

Area

Region I

Brock 71, Denver City 14

Muleshoe 31, Breckenridge 20

Wall 63, Littlefield 27

Region II

Callisburg 41, Big Sandy Harmony (Gilmer) 8

Mineola 21, Whitesboro 15

Sunnyvale 38, Daingerfield 13

White Oak 24, Pottsboro 9

Region III

Cameron Yoe 45, Malakoff 44

Grandview 42, East Chambers 14

Teague 60, Rockdale 24

West 35, Kirbyville 32

Region IV

Altair Rice 37, Aransas Pass 24

Goliad 25, Luling 6

Hitchcock 61, Hallettsville 50

Mathis 39, Edna 37

CLASS 3A Division II

Area

Region I

Coleman 34, Cisco 28, 2OT

Henrietta 14, Post 7

Region II

Arp 32, Lone Oak 6

New London West Rusk 31, Howe 14

Omaha Pewitt 55, Leonard 28

Waskom 28, Gunter 7

Region III

Corrigan-Camden 54, Dublin 0

Crockett 42, Jarrell 28

Franklin 42, Clifton 0

Newton 35, Marlin 6

Region IV

Blanco 30, Taft 15

Boling 64, Hebbronville 26

East Bernard 66, Santa Gertrudis Academy 0

Odem 30, El Maton Tidehaven 7

CLASS 2A Division I

Area

Region I

Anson 37, Panhandle 29

Canadian 52, Stamford 20

Stratford 54, Hawley 19

Wellington 34, Windthorst 14

Region II

Bosqueville 43, Clarksville 0

Crawford 54, Blue Ridge 6

Goldthwaite 55, Alvord 0

Tolar 21, Valley View 20

Region III

Beckville 49, Alto 20

Centerville 34, Harleton 26

Lovelady 42, San Augustine 6

Shelbyville 32, Price Carlisle 18

Region IV

Flatonia 31, Junction 7

Refugio 42, Mason 7

Shiner 53, Moody 13

Weimar 49, Holland 32

CLASS 2A Division II

Area

Region I

Crosbyton 26, Vega 14

Memphis 34, Sunray 20

Quanah 41, Farwell 14

Seagraves 41, Wheeler 2

Region II

Albany 61, Van Horn 14

Iraan 41, Electra 20

Roscoe 35, Hamlin 14

Seymour 28, Menard 21

Region III

Hubbard 28, Maud 22

Muenster 48, Iola 14

Normangee 52, Lindsay 46

Tenaha 69, Era 0

Region IV

Bremond 59, Woodsboro 20

Bruni 22, Louise 21

Falls City 59, D’Hanis 8

Yorktown 28, La Pryor 14

CLASS 1A Division I

Regional

Region I

Borden County 78, Turkey Valley 33

Happy 47, Meadow 0

Region II

Crowell 62, Sterling City 14

Garden City 94, Hermleigh 44

Region III

Rochelle 78, Gordon 44

Zephyr 20, Newcastle 12

Region IV

Abbott 64, Savoy 46

Milford 87, Chester 42

CLASS 1A Division II

Regional

Region I

Follett 54, Whitharral 8

Region II

Imperial Buena Vista 60, Rising Star 14

Region III

Guthrie 64, Chillicothe 16

Region IV

Jonesboro 78, Calvert 46

About I.C. Murrell

I.C. Murrell was promoted to editor of The News, effective Oct. 14, 2019. He previously served as sports editor since August 2015 and has won or shared eight first-place awards from state newspaper associations and corporations. He was born in Memphis, Tennessee, grew up mostly in Pine Bluff, Arkansas, and graduated from the University of Arkansas at Monticello.

email author More by I.C.