• 81°

PN-G puts both boy, girl in as 22-5A MVPs

District 22-5A All-District Soccer Teams
Boys

MVP: Koby Jones, Port Neches-Groves
Offensive MVP: Adam Richard, Nederland
Defensive MVP: Jonah Williams, Nederland
Midfielder MVP: Justin Babcock, Vidor
Co-Newcomer MVPs: Colton Stone, Port Neches-Groves; Marco Valdovinos, Baytown Lee
Utility Player of the Year: Abimael Martinez, Baytown Goose Creek Memorial
Coach of the Year: Chad Luttrull, Port Neches-Groves
First Team
Austin Bergeron, Port Neches-Groves
Brant Dykes, Port Neches-Groves
Chase Gordon, Port Neches-Groves
Gunnar Nicholson, Port Neches-Groves
Erik Sandoval, Port Neches-Groves
Alex Cazares, Nederland
Ethan Landry, Nederland
Jaime Moreno, Nederland
Adam Wyble, Nederland
Matt Clayton, Vidor
Garrett Houseman, Vidor
Jonathan Delaune, Lumberton
Oliver Jiminez, Lumberton
Kolson Watt, Lumberton
Ivan Cardenas, Baytown Goose Creek Memorial
Ernie Cruz, Baytown Goose Creek Memorial
Mitchell Medrano, Baytown Goose Creek Memorial
Alan Covarrubias, Baytown Lee
Luis Martinez, Baytown Lee
Angel Vega-Gutierrez, Beaumont Ozen
Second Team
Christian Chaves, Port Neches-Groves
Garrison VanHouten, Port Neches-Groves
Trevor Breaux, Nederland
Samuel Gutierez, Nederland
Bronson Judice, Nederland
Mammadou Balde, Beaumont Ozen
Dakota Cline, Lumberton
Kilby Pope, Lumberton
Sam Taylor, Vidor
Saul Deleon, Baytown Lee
Erick Guizar, Baytown Goose Creek Memorial

Girls
Co MVPs: Mikayla Johnson, Port Neches-Groves; Kaylie Powell, Vidor
Offensive MVP: Kennedy Hardy, Lumberton
Defensive MVPs: Madison Chilton, Vidor; Macie McFarland, Lumberton
Midfielder MVP: Kirsten Diaz, Nederland
Goalkeeper MVP: Emma Roccaforte, Nederland
Utility MVP: Macy Chilton, Vidor
Newcomer of the Year: Paola Morales, Lumberton
First Team
Jasmine Figueroa, Port Neches-Groves
Hailey Loupe, Port Neches-Groves
Abbey Sturdivant, Port Neches-Groves
Mackenzie Tindel, Port Neches-Groves
Madison Diaz, Nederland
Brittany Leatherwood, Nederland
Madison Ledet, Nederland
Sarah Bass, Vidor
Kaitlyn DeRouen, Vidor
Jenna Smith, Vidor
Curran Wilgers, Vidor
Shannon Flowers, Lumberton
Lauren Glover, Lumberton
Lanie Smith, Lumberton
Amorette Fernandez, Baytown Goose Creek Memorial
Allyson Stephenson, Baytown Goose Creek Memorial
Second Team
Kara Killman, Port Neches-Groves
Hannah Gerald, Port Neches-Groves
Bailey Quinn, Port Neches-Groves
Grace Caroline Hamilton, Nederland
Tatum Kieschnick, Nederland
Raegan Fields, Vidor
Jessica Healy, Vidor
Briana Smith, Vidor
Makaiyla Willis, Vidor
Emily Harves, Lumberton
Lauren Scarborough, Lumberton
Jordan Schoeb, Lumberton
Shade Flavien, Baytown Goose Creek Memorial
Nisa Ollivierre, Baytown Goose Creek Memorial
Klarissa Garza, Baytown Lee
Blanca Perez, Baytown Lee

About Gabriel Pruett

Gabriel Pruett has worked with both the Port Arthur News and Orange Leader since 2000. A majority of the time has been spent covering all aspects of Southeast Texas high school sports. Pruett's claim to fame is...being able to write his own biographical information for this website.

email author More by Gabriel