PAnews.com, Port Arthur, Texas

Sports

December 19, 2012

Associated Press Class 4A All-State Football Team

The 2012 Texas Associated Press Sports Editors Class 4A all-state high school
football team, released Wednesday. Voting based on regular-season performance.
Players are listed in alphabetical order at each position.

FIRST-TEAM OFFENSE

Linemen:

— ANDREW BILLINGS, Waco, Sr. -- 132 pancakes

— REED DARRAGH, Buda Hays, Sr. -- 102 pancake blocks, team avg. 38 points &
437 total ypg; allowed no sacks

— EDUARDO HERMOSILLO, Edcouch-Elsa, Sr. -- 96 pancakes, graded 93 percent,
32 key blocks.

— TREVOR MELUGIN, Prosper, Sr. -- graded 95 percent, 0 sacks allowed, team
averaged more than 400 yds per game

— GUY ROECKER, Lucas Lovejoy, Sr. -- Graded 92 percent, 51 pancakes, 0 sacks
allowed

Receivers/ends:

— ADDISON BUSTOS, Amarillo Caprock, Sr. -- 97-1,717 receiving, 19 TDs; 4
rushing TDs

— KADARRIUS CANNON, Mount Pleasant, Jr. -- 96-1,516 receiving, 25 TDs

Quarterback:

— JAKE HUBENAK, Georgetown, Sr. -- 185-282 passing, 3,032 yds, 40 TDs;
64-300 rushing, 5 TDs

Running backs:

— KE'AUN KINNER, Little Elm, Sr. -- 314-2,763 rushing, 26 TDs

— D'MAUJERIC TUCKER, Wolfforth Frenship, Sr. -- 219-1,868 rushing, 25 TDs

— JAMES WHITE, Pearland Dawson, Sr. -- 185-1,697 rushing, 22 TDs

Kicker:

— JOSH SPARKMAN, Wolfforth Frenship, Sr. -- 13-13 FGs, 42-44 PATs

Offensive Player of the Year: Ke'aun Kinner, Little Elm.

___

FIRST-TEAM DEFENSE

Linemen:

— TYUS BOWSER, Tyler, Sr. -- 42 solo tackles, 5 assists, 15 sacks, 12 QB
hurries, 4 caused fumbles

— DEON BROWN, Angleton, Sr. -- 109 tackles, 5 caused fumbles, 7 sacks, 3
recovered fumbles, 19 pressures

— DAESHON HALL, Lancaster, Sr. -- 83 tackles, 24 TFL, 16 sacks, 2 FF, 4 PBU,
3 blocked kicks, 20 QB pressures

— ROBERT TREVINO, Edcouch-Elsa, Jr. -- 130 tackles, 18 sacks, 4 fumbles
caused, 2 fumble recoveries

Linebackers:

— BUCKY BARRERA, Edcouch-Elsa, Jr. -- 145 tackles, 3 sacks, 5 INTs, 6 forced
fumbles, 4 fumble recoveries, 1 blocked punt

— MALIK JEFFERSON, Mesquite Poteet, Soph. -- 92 tackles, 20 tackles for loss
, 7 sacks, 5 forced fumbles, 4 blocked kicks

— NICK URETSKY, SA Alamo Heights, Sr. -- 162 tackles; 37 solos; 16 TFLs; 3
sacks; 7 QB hurries, 2 FRs; 6 PBUs

Defensive backs:

— CADE DAVIS, Wolfforth Frenship, Sr. -- 12 solo, 13 asst., 8 INT, 10 PBU

— CARLOS DE LARA, EP Del Valle, Sr. -- 89 tackles, 8 INTs

— NICK HARVEY, Lancaster, Jr. -- 50 tackles, 2 FF, 6 INT, 15 PBU

— BRYAN VALLE, Edcouch-Elsa, Jr. -- 104 tackles, 2 sacks, 7 INTs, 2 forced
fumbles, 1 fumble recovery

Punter:

— JOSH STEVENS, EP Irvin, Jr. -- 29 punts, 46.9 average, long of 87, 9 punts
inside the 20

Defensive Player of the Year: Daeshon Hall, Lancaster.

___

SECOND-TEAM OFFENSE

Linemen:

— Terrance Franklin, Sherman, Jr.; Cody Hayes, FW Eastern Hills, Sr.; Jacob
Hildebrand, Georgetown, Sr.; Austin Hisler, Cedar Park, Sr.; Patrick Morris,
Denton Guyer, Sr.; Daniel McCarty, SA Alamo Heights, Sr.; Cory Stitle, Aledo,
Jr.

Receivers/ends:

— Garrett Gray, Marble Falls, Jr.; Torii Hunter Jr., Prosper, Sr.

Quarterback:

— Montravious James, Mount Pleasant, Sr.

Running backs:

— Larry Cheeks, Crowley, Sr.; Orly Solis, Roma; Aaron Stevenson, FW Western
Hills, Sr.

Kicker:

— Austin Shoemake, Frisco Centennial, Sr.

___

SECOND-TEAM DEFENSE

Linemen:

— Coby Bradford, Hallsville, Sr.; Spencer Cook, Houston Sharpstown, Sr.;
Koby Couron, Nederland, Sr.; Deon Hollins, Fort Bend Marshall, Sr.

Linebackers:

— Dylan Douglass, Canyon, Jr.; Erick Flores, Mission, Sr.; Montana Quirante,
Vidor, Sr.

Defensive backs:

— Brandon Boone, Georgetown, Sr.; Jacoby Smith, Houston Wheatley, Sr.;
Ranthony Texada, Frisco Centennial, Sr.; Tyler Webb, Prosper, Jr.; Shea Wood,
Aledo, Sr.

Punter:

— Zach Sinor, Castroville Medina Valley, Jr.

___

HONORABLE MENTION OFFENSE

LINEMEN: Jacob Aguilar, Waxahachie; William Barns, Dallas Highland Park; Dalyn
Bearden, Wolfforth Frenship; Josh Blackburn, Crosby; Jesse Brubaker, Wylie
East; Rawlstan Decoteau, Angleton; Davis Geerts, Cedar Park; Jenner Jackson,
Sulphur Springs; Chris Jones, Corsicana; Jeff Jordan, Corsicana; Trevor Lee,
Lubbock Monterey; Mason McGinty, WF Rider; Kyle McKinney, Boerne Champion;
Garrett Neuman, Castroville Medina Valley; JR Perez, Port Lavaca Calhoun;
Maurice Porter, Fort Bend Marshall; Tyler Preston, Georgetown; Harrison Sorge,
WF Rider; Draven Taylor, Dallas Adamson; Rylan Veigel, Canyon.

RECEIVERS/ENDS: Tyler Ahrens, Kerrville Tivy; Marcell Ateman, Wylie East;
Dylan Cantrell, Whitehouse; Gregory Hogan, Humble Summer Creek; Randy
Knightner, Georgetown; Deondric Lofton, Victoria East; J.T. Luper, Sherman;
Matthew Merino, CC Ray; Fred Ross, Tyler.

QUARTERBACKS: Jacob Bartholomae, Lubbock Monterey; Collin Bowen, Canyon
Randall; Quade Coward, Cleburne; Michael Guerrero, Amarillo Caprock; Jerrod
Heard, Denton Guyer; Patrick Mahomes, Whitehouse; Parks McNeil, Kerrville
Tivy; Kyle Poeske, Boerne Champion; Montana Quirante, Vidor; Mike Richardson,
Marble Falls; Dru Smith, Sherman; Greg Ward, Tyler; Davis Webb, Prosper.

RUNNING BACKS: Jabari Anderson, Wylie East; Cameron Bausley, Red Oak; Travon
Benton, Lubbock Monterey; Tyrone Evans, Manor; Teriyon Gipson, Dallas Kimball;
Tre Guyton, Bryan Rudder; Matthew Guzman, Mercedes; Kendrick Hopkins,
Nederland; Aaron Jones, EP Burges; Ben Mata, Castroville Medina Valley;
Stedman Mayberry, Cedar Park Vista Ridge; Alex Sezer, Little
Cypress-Mauriceville; Keon Taylor, Houston Wheatley; Austin Walter, Crosby;
Joshawa West, Angleton; Josh Woods, Amarillo.

KICKERS: Juan Carranco, Dayton; Noe Diaz, Tyler; Mick Ellis, Lucas Lovejoy;
Jose Flores, Red Oak; Destin Wilkins, Whitehouse; Davis Williamson, Lubbock
Monterey.

___

HONORABLE MENTION DEFENSE

LINEMEN: Junel Barnes, Georgetown; Grant Blankenship, The Colony; Andrew
Billings, Waco; Jesse Brubaker, Wylie East; Brock Drummond, Georgetown; Carson
Dunn, Wolfforth Frenship; Wadih Eljuri, Cedar Park; Jesus Esparza, Pharr
Valley View; Thomas Ferguson, Denton Guyer; Cantrell Gaines, Austin Travis;
Jarrett Hall, Corsicana; Silvester Hayes, Dallas South Oak Cliff; Justin
Manning, Dallas Kimball; McKendric McKenzie, Dallas South Oak Cliff; P.J.
Murphy, Prosper; Brock Pryor, Nederland; Cody Ribble, WF Rider; Derick
Roberson, SA Brennan; Kyle Rutherford, Wolfforth Frenship; Graysen Schantz,
Lake Dallas; Slayton Shiels, Lucas Lovejoy; K.J. Smith, Frisco Centennial;
Micah Thomas, Cedar Park Vista Ridge; De Shawn Washington, Nederland.

LINEBACKERS: Darryl Battles, West Mesquite; Terence Belton, Denton Guyer;
Reggie Chevis, Houston Sharpstown; Ian Compton, Dallas Adams; Gumaro Cuellar,
Mercedes; Garrett Dolan, Barbers Hill; Cayden Ferrill, Hallsville; Richard
Franklin, Dallas South Oak Cliff; Richard Gipson, Tyler; Bradley Goldstein, WF
Rider; Josh Harris, Frisco Wakeland; Thomas Kotecki, Lucas Lovejoy; Jace
Lacaille, Georgetown; Jordan Mittie, Aledo; Jackson Paine, Cedar Park; Geraldo
Perez, Mercedes; Anthony Rhone, Texarkana Texas; Alberto Roque, Mission;
Terrell Singleton, Denton Guyer; Stephen Smith, Wolfforth Frenship; Korbin
Stampley, Nederland; Brandon Villa, Edcouch-Elsa; Grant Watanabe, SA Brennan;
Kahlee Woods, Sherman.

DEFENSIVE BACKS: Mason Alexander, Georgetown; D.J. Arnold, WF Rider; Michael
Blanco, Dallas South Oak Cliff; Tony Brown, Beaumont Ozen; Victor Davis,
Rosenberg Terry; Justin Dunning, Whitehouse; Peyton Elliott, Wolfforth
Frenship; Eric Estrada, CC Ray; David Fernandez, Pharr Valley View; Raffaele
Gaines, Mesquite Poteet; Diego Garcia, Edcouch-Elsa; Sergio Guerrero, Mission;
Jordan Hume, Sherman; Colton Kimler, Nederland; Jake Margezowitz, Boerne
Champion; Hunter Peterson, Castroville Medina Valley; Jaylen Price, Little
Elm; Larry Pryor, Sulphur Springs; Charles Smith III, Crowley; Garret
Turnbull, Frisco Liberty.

PUNTERS: Dylan Cook, Wylie East; Caleb Lewallen, Humble Kingwood Park.

1
Text Only
Sports
From the Fieldhouse blog