PAnews.com, Port Arthur, Texas

December 20, 2012

Five Port Arthur Memorial Titans named to AP Class 5A All-State team

David Coleman
The Port Arthur News

PORT ARTHUR —  

Senior quarterback Ricky Fisk was one of five Port Arthur Memorial football players named honorable mention on the 2012 Associated Press Class 5A all-state team.

Fisk joins senior defensive end Matthew Romar, senior bandit Darius Lemora, junior wideout Roderic Rucker and sophomore safety C.J. Levine on the team.

Fisk threw for 2,256 yards last season, completing 62.6 percent of his passes with 22 touchdowns and six interceptions. Fisk also ran for 983 yards and 14 TDs. Rucker led the Titans in receiving yards, catching 44 passes for 757 yards and 11 TDs.

Romar had 48 tackles, five sacks and one interception while also rushing for eight TDs as a goal line back. Lemora had 54 tackles, two sacks and two PBUs while Levine had 67 tackles, two sacks, two interceptions, four PBUs and two forced fumbles.

Fisk was named District 21-5A Offensive Player of the Year while Romar was the district’s Defensive Player of the Year.

Southlake Carroll quarterback Kenny Hill was named Class 5A offensive player of the year after he passed for 2,291 yards with 20 TDs and rushed for 905 yards and 22 TDs. DeSoto’s Taylor Young was named defensive player of the year after totaling 130 tackles, three sacks, six PBUs, four INT, three forced fumbles and three fumble recoveries.

There was one correction to the Class 3A team released on Tuesday. Jerquis Beasley was listed as an honorable mention player from West Orange-Stark, but Beasley did not play football for the Mustangs this year and was listed on the ballot in error.

 

The 2012 Texas Associated Press Sports Editors Class 5A all-state high school football team, released Thursday. Voting based on regular-season performance. Players are listed in alphabetical order at each position.

FIRST-TEAM OFFENSE

Linemen:

— TEJAN KOROMA, Allen, Jr. -- Graded at 94 percent, 58 pancakes, 85 knockdowns

— CAM MANNING, Southlake Carroll, Sr. -- team averaged more than 500 yds per game

— ADRIAN PARKER, Spring Westfield, Jr. -- 142 pancakes, graded out at 82 percent

— DEVON PETTY, Waco Midway, Sr. -- Graded 92 percent, 123 pancakes, no sacks allowed

— SERGIO PHILLIPS, DeSoto, Sr. -- Graded 96 percent, 94 pancakes, no sacks allowed

Receivers/ends:

— TERRY DALEHITE, Laredo United, Sr. -- 101-1,526 receiving, 11 TDs

— JAKE OLIVER, Dallas Jesuit, Sr. -- State career record in receptions; 93-1,354 receiving, 18 TDs

Quarterback:

— KENNY HILL, Southlake Carroll, Sr. -- 139-of-209 passing, 2,291 yds, 20 TD; 102-905 yds rushing, 22 TD

Running backs:

— KADE HARRINGTON, Humble Kingwood, Sr. -- 266-1,994 rushing, 22 TD in 9 games; 22-211 yds receiving, 2 TD

— TRE JOHNSON, SA O'Connor, Sr. -- 226-1,924 rushing, 25 TDs; 20-263 receiving, 3 TDs.

— DONTRE WILSON, DeSoto, Sr. -- 220-1,458 yds rushing, 30 TDs; 25-509 receiving yds 5 TD; 1 punt return TD, 1 KO return TD

Kicker:

— BEN GROGAN, Arlington Martin, Sr. -- 39-39 PATs, 9-11 FG (56 long); had 6 in one game

Offensive Player of the Year: Kenny Hill, Southlake Carroll.

___

FIRST-TEAM DEFENSE

Linemen:

— ZACH DAVIES, Lake Travis, Jr. -- 74 Tackles, 24 TFL, 12.5 Sacks

— NOLAN ROBINSON, Denton Ryan, Jr. -- 55 tackles, 11 TFL, 22 QB sacks, 8 QB pressures, 1 defensive TD

— CESAR SERRANO, SA Southwest, Sr. -- 81 tackles, 28 TFL, 10 sacks, 3 fumble recoveries

— VINCENT TAYLOR, SA Madison, Sr. -- 79 tackles, 12 TFL, 2 sacks

Linebackers:

— SAMMY DOUGLAS, Arlington, Sr. -- 168 tackles, 66 solo, 2 INT, 2 FR, 3 PBU

— ZAC WHITLEY, Galena Park North Shore, Sr. -- 121 tackles, 68 solo, 11 TFL, 1 INT, 2 sacks, 11 QB pressures, 2 FF, 4 PBU

— TAYLOR YOUNG, DeSoto, Sr. -- 130 Tackles, 3 sacks, 6 PBUs, 4 INTS, 3 caused fumbles, 3 fumble recoveries

Defensive backs:

— COREY BARTLEY, Longview, Sr. -- 100 tackles, 1 forced fumble, 1 recovery, 13 PBU, 5 INTs, 6 blocked kicks

— ISAIAH BROWN, Katy, Sr. -- 26 unassisted tackles, 4 assisted tackles, 3 TFL, 8 INTs, 153 yds, 3 TDs

— EDWARD PARIS, Mansfield Timberview, Jr. -- 7 INTs, 2 INTs for TDs, 37 tackles, 3 FF, 2 FR, 8 PBU

— JORDAN STERNS, Cibolo Steele, Sr. -- 5 INTs, 2 returned for TDs; 40 tackles; Committed to Oklahoma State.

Punter:

— HUNTER JARMON, Waco Midway, Sr. -- 25 punts, avg. 43, long 74

Defensive Player of the Year: Taylor Young, DeSoto.

___

SECOND-TEAM OFFENSE

Linemen:

— Aiden Abeldano, Weslaco East, Jr.; Chantz Anderson, Abilene, Sr.; Marcus Oliver, Spring Westfield, Jr.; Kent Perkins, Richardson Lake Highlands, Sr.; Travis Romero, Manvel, Sr.; Tim Ruiz, McAllen Memorial, Sr.; Tyler Tezeno, Klein Collins, Sr.

Receivers/ends:

— Calvin Jones, Richardson Berkner; Ra'Shaad Samples, Dallas Skyline, Sr.

Quarterback:

— Shane McCarley, Manvel, Sr.

Running backs:

— Demarcus Felton, Spring Dekaney, Jr.; Samaje Perine, Pflugerville Hendrickson, Jr.; Deion Williams, Katy Morton Ranch, Sr.

Kicker:

— Kevin Marcotte, Lake Travis, Sr.

___

SECOND-TEAM DEFENSE

Linemen:

— Matt Dimon, Katy, Sr.; Koda Martin, Manvel, Jr.; Solomon Thomas, Coppell, Jr.; Eric Villegas, Midland, Sr.

Linebackers:

— Jimmie Gilbert, A&M Consolidated, Sr.; Byron Mills, SA Wagner, Sr.; Dominick Thompson, Temple, Jr.

Defensive backs:

— Hipolito Corporan, Houston Westside, Sr.; Derrick Dixon, Dallas Skyline, Jr.; Tavares Garner, Manvel, Sr.; Joseph Johnson, Midlothian, Sr.; Tyrel Stokes, Killeen Harker Heights, Sr.; Earnest Thomas, Galena Park North Shore, Sr.

Punter:

— Steven Cantu, SA O'Connor, Sr.

___

HONORABLE MENTION OFFENSE

LINEMEN: Jonathan Alvarez, Mesquite Horn; Caleb Benenoch, Katy Seven Lakes; Baylen Brown, SA O'Connor; Derek Elmendorff, EP Franklin; Judge Finley, Austin Westlake; Justin Greene, Copperas Cove; Matt Griffin, Denton Ryan; Garrett Gunter, Smithson Valley; J.J. Gustafson, Dallas Jesuit; Lucas Herrera, Keller Timber Creek; Daireck Hicks, Arlington; Jonathan Huckins, The Woodlands; Freddie Johnson, Temple; Leighton Light, Coppell; Chad Loitz, Round Rock McNeil; Joseph Noteboom, Plano; Jaxon Salinas, Irving; Andrew Tercek, SA East Central; Najee Toran, Galena Park North Shore; Zach White, Plano West; Erick Wren, Mesquite Horn.

RECEIVERS/ENDS: Quincy Adeboyejo, Cedar Hill; Bane Bilc, League City Clear Creek; Rashard Higgins, Mesquite; Hunter Jarmon, Waco Midway; Keevan Lucas, Abilene; Ty Marshall, Round Rock Westwood; Kyrion Parker, Manvel; Roderic Rucker, Port Arthur Memorial; JaBryce Taylor, Lufkin; Carlos Thompson, Manvel.

QUARTERBACKS: Evan Abbe, Abilene; Zach Allen, Temple; Ricky Fisk, Port Arthur Memorial; Devante Kincade, Dallas Skyline; Weston King, New Braunfels; Javi Obregon, McAllen Rowe; Cody Thomas, Colleyville Heritage; Desmon White, DeSoto.

RUNNING BACKS: Rennie Childs, Cypress Ridge; Adrian Dilworth, Pflugerville; Bryan Driskell, McKinney Boyd; Keith Ford, Cypress Ranch; Gudelio Garza, Del Rio; Laquvionte Gonzalez, Cedar Hill; Kyle Hicks, Arlington Martin; Marquie Hinton, SA Stevens; Sotonye Jamabo, Plano West; Johnny Jefferson, Killeen Shoemaker; Lawrence Mattison, Smithson Valley; Jason McAfee, Midland Lee; Daniel McCants, Killeen; Marcell Porter, Abilene; Emmitt Raleigh, Spring Westfield; Trevor Speights, McAllen Memorial; Justin Stockton, Cibolo Steele; Adam Taylor, Katy; Marquis Warford, SA Madison.

KICKERS: Joel Carlos, Carrollton Hebron; Jason Hull, Mission Sharyland; Aaron Kennedy, Smithson Valley; Zach Lehr, Abilene Cooper; Dillon Westall, SA O'Connor.

___

HONORABLE MENTION DEFENSE

LINEMEN: Bubu Alvarez, Waco Midway; Byron Bonds, Allen; Bryce English, DeSoto; Myles Garrett, Arlington Martin; Parker Hanusa, Round Rock Westwood; Kerrick Huggins, Dallas Skyline; Javon Jones, Mesquite; Demontrai Lewis, Lufkin; Jake McMillion, Abilene; Michael Moreals, Midland Lee; Ogbonnia Okoronkwo, Alief Taylor; Jordan Points, Rockwall-Heath; Jamikal Potts, Spring Westfield; Byron Pruitt, Arlington Sam Houston; Nolan Robinson, Denton Ryan; Matthew Romar, Port Arthur Memorial; William Udeh, Coppell; J.D. Waggoner, Dallas Jesuit; Charles Walker, South Garland; Christian Williams, Mesquite; J.T. Williams, Denton Ryan; Adrian Zuniga, San Benito.

LINEBACKERS: Rene Chavez, San Benito; Tommy Chavez, Weslaco; Cordell Dorsey, Abilene Cooper; Joey Esquivel, Mission Sharyland; D.J. Green, Mesquite Horn; David Griffith, Plano; Naashon Hughes, Killeen Harker Heights; Bradley Klein, Mission Sharyland; DeMarkus Lathan, Longview; Sam Lawlis, Round Rock; Darius Lemora, Port Arthur Memorial; Jordan Mastrogiovanni, Dallas Jesuit; Trevor Myklebust, Fort Bend Austin; Jackson Paine, Cedar Park; Austin Pettyjohn, Colleyville Heritage; Malik Pryor, Converse Judson; George Schwanenberg, Smithson Valley.

DEFENSIVE BACKS: Chris Adkins, Coppell; Conlan Aguirre, Abilene; Claudio Arizpe, Del Rio; William Barrow, Dallas Skyline; Reynal Caldwell, Denton Ryan; Myles Crosby, Colleyville Heritage; Joe Estevanes, Weslaco; Tre Flowers, Converse Judson; Abe Grijalva, EP Socorro; Diego Hodges, Smithson Valley; Tanner Jacobson, Southlake Carroll; Austin Jupe, SA East Central; Nate Kittley, Abilene; Jaylon Lane, San Angelo Central; Fred Lawrence, Abilene Cooper; C.J. Levine, Port Arthur Memorial; Cody Moncure, Fort Bend Travis; Nick Orr, DeSoto; Troy Parker, Coppell; Chiante Rome, SA Wagner; Hunter Streuling, Lake Travis; Kamari Syrie, Hurst Bell; Jonathan Wiggins, Alief Taylor; Alan Wright, SA O'Connor.

PUNTERS: Luis Garcia, Lufkin; Ben Grogan, Arlington Martin; Marc Orozco, Denton Ryan.