PAnews.com, Port Arthur, Texas

Sports

November 9, 2013

Area playoff puzzle difficult to piece together

(Continued)

PORT ARTHUR — Here is a list of local matchups:

District 22-5A vs. District 21-5A

Pasadena Memorial (4-6, 4-3) vs. Port Arthur Memorial (7-3, 5-1), 7 p.m. Friday at Baytown Stallworth; winner will face Fort Bend Elkins/Dickinson winner

Manvel (9-1, 7-0) vs. La Porte (5-5, 3-3), 7 p.m. Friday at Deer Park; winner will face Clear Creek/Fort Bend Bush winner

Pasadena Dobie (5-5, 5-2) vs. North Shore (10-0, 6-0), 7 p.m. Thursday at Galena Park ISD; winner will face Fort Bend Hightower/Clear Falls winner

Pearland (9-1, 6-1) vs. Deer Park (4-5-1, 3-3), 7 p.m. Friday at Pasadena Vet Memorial Stadium; winner will face Clear Springs/Fort Bend Austin winner

District 20-4A vs. District 19-4A

Nederland (9-1, 7-0) vs. Kingwood Park (6-4, 6-2), 2 p.m. Saturday at Beaumont ISD’s Thomas Center; winner will face Georgetown/Montgomery winner

Beaumont Central (6-4, 5-2) vs. Humble Summer Creek (10-0, 8-0),  7:30 p.m. Friday at Thomas Center; winner will face Manor/Magnolia West winner

Port Neches-Groves (7-3, 5-2) vs. Crosby (9-1, 7-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Barbers Hill; winner will face Elgin/Waller winner

Little Cypress-Mauriceville (5-4, 5-2) vs. Dayton (6-4, 5-3), 7 p.m. Saturday at Thomas Center; winner will face Brenham/Georgetown East View

District 22-3A vs. District 21-3A

Huffman Hargrave (6-3, 4-2) vs. West Orange-Stark (8-1, 6-0), 7 p.m. Thursday at Barbers Hill; winner will face Houston Yates/West Columbia winner

Orangefield (6-4, 3-3) vs. Coldspring-Oakhurst (8-1, 6-0), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Huffman Hargrave; winner will face La Marque/Houston Kashmere winner

Silsbee (7-2, 5-1) vs. Cleveland (7-2, 5-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Channelview; winner will face Stafford/Houston Furr winner

Hardin-Jefferson (6-4, 3-3) vs. Liberty (3-6, 3-3), 7 p.m. Thursday at Thomas Center; winner will face Sweeny/Houston Worthing winner

District 20-3A vs. District 19-3A

Jasper (6-3, 3-1) vs. Palestine (8-2, 4-1), 7 p.m. Friday at SFA Lumberjack Stadium in Nacogdoches

Center (2-8, 2-2) vs. Groesbeck, 7:30 p.m. Thursday at Rusk

Diboll (1-9, 1-3) vs. Fairfield (9-1, 5-0),  7 p.m. Friday at Crockett’s Bulldog Stadium

Carthage (9-1, 4-0) vs. TBA

2A and below (There are several games still to be determined)

2A Division I

Newton (10-0, 7-0) vs. Troup, Friday at Lufkin Abe Martin Stadium

Kirbyville (7-3, 6-1) at Harmony, Friday at Center

East Chambers (7-3, 5-2) vs. White Oak, 7:30 p.m. Friday at San Augustine

Kountze (6-4, 4-3) vs. Tatum, 7 p.m. Thursday at Lufkin Abe Martin Stadium

2A Division II

Deweyville (9-1, 4-1) vs. Rosebud-Lott, 1 p.m. Saturday at The Woodlands Woodforest Bank Stadium

1A Division I

San Augustine vs. Joaquin, 7:30 p.m. Thursday at Carthage

Colmesneil vs. Axtel, 2 p.m.  Saturday at Crockett

1A Division II

Evadale (4-6, 3-1) vs. Lovelady, 7 p.m. Friday at Corrigan-Camden

 

Text Only
Sports
From the Fieldhouse blog