PAnews.com, Port Arthur, Texas

Sports

April 11, 2014

District 21-3A track results

WEST ORANGE — 21-3A track results

WEST ORANGE — Here are the results of the District 21-3A Track & Field Championships held at WO-S High School:

GIRLS DIVISION

Pole vault: 1. Kati Thornton, BC, 11-0; 2. Brooklyn Goldsmith, OF, 8-6; 3. Carley McDuffie, BC 7-6; 4. Jessi Lavergne, Buna, 7-6.

High jump: 1. Alexus Henry, BC, 5-8; 2. Meghan Williamson, H-F, 5-0; 3. Kamryn Elliott, Buna, 5-0; 4. Rebekah Newell, OF, 4-10.

Triple jump: 1. Alexus Henry, BC, 36-6 3/4; 2. Lashya Cole, WO-S, 34-3 1/2; 3. Raylie Huff, H-J, 30-7 1/4; 4. Becca DeLord, H-F, 33-6 3/4.

Long jump: 1. Lashya Cole, WO-S, 17-9 1/2; 2. Taylor Aldrich, H-J, 17-3 3/4; 3. Kendra Fisher, Buna, 16-6; 4. Ashley Coots, H-F, 16-0 1/4.

Shot put: 1. Katie Laird, BC, 37-7 12/2; 2. Priscilla Garza, OF, 36-0; 3. Camry Martin, Silsbee, 35-1; 4. Kaitlin McFarland, H-J, 34-7.

Discus: 1. Patricia Hudson, Silsbee, 105-8; 2. Kaitlin McFarland, H-J, 102-3 1/2; 3. Shalan Shields, Buna, 101-5 1/2; 4. Laurie Sam, H-F, 99-5 1/2.

3,200 meters: 1. Anna Vera, H-F, 12:54.35; 2. Bethany Vizena, H-F, 13:02.61; 3. Brittany Holt, H-J, 13:03.05; 4. Jessica Koopman, BC, 13:05.09.

400-meter relay: 1. WO-S (Betty McDonald, Lashya Cole, Chrislyn Janice, Aaliyah Teel), 49.28; 2. H-J 49.29; 3. Silsbee 50.30; 4. Buna 51.55.

100 meters: 1. Chanissey Fowler, Silsbee, 12,20; 2. Betty McDonald, WO-S, 12.57; 3. Alexus Henry, BC, 12.97; 4. Taylor Aldrich, H-J, 12.99.

100-meter hurdles: 1. Katie Blanchard, H-F, 16.72; 2. Brittany LaLonde, H-F, 16.93; 3. Brandy Ehrlich, OF, 17.11; 4. Margan Fergusan, WO-S, 17.74.

400 meters: 1. Lashya Cole, WO-S, 1:01.04; 2. Shelby Foster, Buna, 1:02.30; 3. Mercedes Fezia, WO-S, 1:02.88; 4. Becca DeLord, H-F, 1:03.60.

800-meter relay: 1. H-J (Taylor Aldrich, Katelyn Holland, Raylie Huff, Kesha Broussard), 1:47.56; 2. WO-S 1:47.80; 3. Silsbee 1:48.43; 4. Buna 1:48.76.

800 meters: 1. Becca DeLord, H-F, 2:26.14; 2. Morgan Worthy, OF, 2:27.83; 3. Mercedes Fezia, WO-S, 2:32.00; 4. Courtney Smith, Buna, 2:34.55.

300-meter hurdles: 1. Brandy Ehrlich, OF, 48.60; 2. Katie Blanchard, H-F, 49.12; 3. Camryn Jones, H-F, 49.62; 4. Margan Fergusan, WO-S, 50.52.

200 meters: 1. Raegan Padgett, H-J, 24.92; 2. Eranishia Carmenar, Silsbee, 25.32; 3. Aaliyah Teel, WO-S, 25.53; 4. Alexus Henry, BC, 26.81.

1,600 meters: 1. Sarah Foster, Buna, 5:43.89; 2. Bethany Vizena, H-F, 5:50.27; 3. Brittany Holt, H-J, 5:53.94; 4. Anna Vera, H-F, 5:56.01.

Point standings: 1. H-F 134; 2. WO-S 121; 3. H-J 91.5; 4. Brindge City 81; 5. Buna 77; 6. Silsbee 60; 7. Orangefield 55.5.

BOYS DIVISION

Pole vault: 1. Ian Carruth, BC, 12-0; 2. Windsor Nguyen, BC, 11-0; 3. Brandon Lababerra, H-F, 11-0; 4. Tyler Jenkins, OF, 10-6.

High jump: 1. Deionte Thompson, WO-S, 6-4; 2. Conner Wilbur, BC, 6-0; 3. Jeremiah Shaw, WO-S, 5-10; 4. Caleb Kress, OF, 5-8.

Triple jump: 1. Malcolm Busby, BC, 43-6 3/4; 2. Dillon Sterling-Cole, WO-S, 41-5; 3. Johnny Shaw, WO-S, 40-7; 4. Carl Wiley, OF, 40-4.

Long jump: 1. Jeremiah Shaw, WO-S, 22-0 1/4; 2. Deionte Thompson, WO-S, 21-7 3/4; 3. Lakeith Broussard, H-J, 21-3 3/4; 4. Malcolm Busby, BC, 20-8 1/4.

Shot put: 1. Blain Padgett, H-J, 46-10; 2. Paul Hebert, WO-S, 43-0 1/4; 3. Octavious Crosson, WO-S, 43-0; 4. Roe Wilkins, H-J, 41-10 1/2.

Discus: 1. Mason Sonnier, OF, 132-1 1/2; 2. Kanon Mackey, Silsbee, 131-9 1/2; 3. Greg Ludwick, Silsbee, 126-1 3/4; 4. Ty Tompkins, Buna, 125-1.

3,200 meters: 1. Bret Lebleu, BC, 10:54.25; 2. Joshua Kelly, Buna, 10:58.97; 3. Matthew Rainey, OF, 11:15.63; 4. Seth Hartman, BC, 11:24.30.

400-meter relay: 1. WO-S (Dwain Boullard, Chris James, ToMarcus Fontenot, Johnny Shaw), 42.54; 2. H-J 44.05; 3. H-F 44.50; 4. Silsbee 44.51.

100 meters: 1. ToMarcus Fontenot, WO-S, 10.89; 2. Hunter Cooley, H-J, 11.24; 3. Kendrick King, H-F, 11.40; 4. Lakeith Broussard, H-J, 11.41.

110-meter hurdles: 1. Will Johnson, WO-S, 16.56; 2. Conner Wilbur, BC, 16.67; 3. Mat McCall, H-F, 17.23; 4. Talon Tilley, H-J, 17.71.

400 meters: 1. Jordan Boudreaux, Bridge City, 51.75; 2. Ryan Kirkendall, Silsbee, 52.41; 3. DreVondrick Spencer, WO-S, 52.53; 4. Blake Permenter, Orangefield, 53.02.

800-meter relay: 1. WO-S (Johnny Shaw, Chris James, ToMarcus Fontenot, Deionte Thompson), 1:29.47; 2. H-F 1:33.64; 3. Silsbee 1:35.07; 4. Buna 1:35.18.

800 meters: 1. David Bundage, WO-S, 2:07.49; 2. Allen Guerrero, H-F, 2:11.05; 3. Austin Hogan, WO-S, 2:11.63; 4. Chet Poole, Buna, 2:12.26.

300-meter hurdles: 1. Will Johnson, WO-S, 40.84; 2. Conner Wilbur, Bridge City, 41.23; 3. Jonathan Sanders, Buna, 43.36; 4. Malacci Hodge, WO-S, 45.07.

200 meters: 1. Chris James, WO-S, 21.90; 2. Johnny Shaw, WO-S, 22.98; 3. Dakota Ireland, Buna, 23.47; 4. Dylan Westbrook, Orangefield, 23.59.

1,600 meters: 1. Joshua Kelly, Buna, 4:53.37; 2. Brett LeBleu, Bridge City, 4:59.88; 3. Matthew Rainey, Orangefield, 5:02.29; 4. Chet Poole, Buna, 5:07.23.

1,600-meter relay: 1. WO-S (Deionte Thompson, Dillon Sterling-Cole, David Bundage, DreVondrick Spencer) 3:31.07; 2. Bridge City 3:34.22; 3. Orangefield 3:37.29; 4. Silsbee 3:40.19.

Point standings: 1. WO-S 203; 2. Bridge City 125; 3. H-F 65; 4. Orangefield 63; 5. Buna 58; 6. H-J 56; 7. Silsbee 50.

 

1
Text Only
Sports
From the Fieldhouse blog