PAnews.com, Port Arthur, Texas

Sports

January 24, 2013

SETCA to honor four coaches

BEAUMONT — BEAUMONT — Four Orange County coaching legends will be honored Saturday as the Southeast Texas Coaches Association will have The Beaumont Bone & Joint Hall of Honor Banquet at noon at the Holiday Inn & Suites Beaumont Plaza.

  Long-time Orangefield girls basketball coach Bill Tennison, long-time Bridge City baseball coach Chuck Young, long-time West Orange-Stark baseball coach Ronnie Anderson, and long-time WO-S coach Mark Foreman, along with long-time SE Texas coach Joe Evans will all be inducted.

  The banquet will conclude the Golden Triangle Coaches Clinic. Tickets for the event may be purchased at the Holiday Inn Saturday for $15.

The clinic opens up today with a coaches four-man scramble golf tournament at Belle Oaks Golf Course.

  A series of 10 lectures will be held over two days with presentations by Mississippi State University secondary coach Melvin Smith; Dick Olin, long time successful High School coach; Mike Lawrence, LaMarque High School; Matthew McDaniel, Katy High School; Joe Wickline, Oklahoma State University; Darren Preston, Carthage High School; Dwayne Dubois, Vidor; and Hiawatha Hickman, Silsbee.

  The Southeast Texas Coaches Association Hall of Honor was founded by the late Richard Marler who sought to recognize outstanding coaches from the Southeast Texas region for both exemplary coaching accomplishments and impeccable character.  

  This year’s honorees are:

Girls Basketball: Kit Martin, Barbers Hill

Boys Basketball: Joe Sigler, Silsbee

Softball: Casey Everitt, Splendora

Baseball: Chad Landry, Bridge City

Boys Soccer: Matt Wedel, Vidor

Girls Soccer: Jason Hopson, Lumberton

Girls Golf: Linda Riddick, Orangefield

Boys Golf: Ricky Keyes, Port Neches-Groves

Boys Track: Dwight Bickham, Little Cypress-Mauriceville

Girls Track: Sandra Jones, Beaumont Ozen

Boys Power Lifting: George Taylor, Anahuac

Girls Power Lifting: Terry Pool, Nederland

Tennis: Steve Fletcher, Silsbee

Boys Cross Country: Kris Gilmore, Huffman

Girls Cross Country: Deann Fudge, Barbers Hill

Volleyball: Denise Johnson, Tarkington        

Football: W.T. Johnson, Newton

Football: Larry Neumann, Nederland

Trainer: Terry King, Nederland

Official: Ronnie Ford, Football, Beaumont

Media Person of the Year: Gary Stelly, KOGT radio  

1
Text Only
Sports
From the Fieldhouse blog