PAnews.com, Port Arthur, Texas

Sports

April 12, 2013

Memorial boys, girls 2nd in 21-5A track

(Continued)

PORT ARTHUR — District 21-5A results

PORT ARTHUR  – Here are Thursday’s final results from the District 21-5A track and field championships at the PAISD auxiliary field.

Top four places advance to area meet

GIRLS DIVISION

100 meter dash – 1. Desiree Horn, North Shore, 12.45; 2. Morgan Jenkins, West Brook, 12.48; 3. Dy’mond Smith, Memorial, 12.59; 4. Caylan Barnes, North Shore, 12.71.

200 meter dash – 1. Ty’Desha Lewis, North Shore, 25.45; 2. Courtney McKinney, Memorial, 25.60; 3. Daevo Goudeau, North Shore, 25.68; 4. Morgan Jenkins, West Brook, 26.50.

400 meter dash – 1. Deja Hughes, North Shore, 59.13; 2. Laquisha Bowens, Memorial, 59.60; 3. Alyssa Crowther, North Shore, 59.73; 4. Jasmine Elder, North Shore, 60.45.

1,600 meter run – 1. Samantha Beecham, LaPorte, 5:16.32; 2. Ariel Price, LaPorte, 5:16.85; 3. Claudia Santos, North Shore, 5:19.11; 4. Rebeca Gamez, North Shore, 5:42.86.

3,200 meter run – 1. Samantha Beecham, LaPorte, 11:46.37; 2. Ariel Price, LaPorte, 11:47.84; 3. Claudia Santos, North Shore, 12:20.51; 4. Rebeca Gamez, North Shore, 12:55.59.

100 meter hurdles – 1. Jillian Turner, LaPorte, 15.50; 2. Deja Hawthorne, Sterling, 15.90; 3. Haleigh Rodriguez, LaPorte, 16.56; 4. Pray Jones, West Brook, 17.69.

300 meter hurdles – 1. Jillian Turner, LaPorte, 46.48; 2. Deja Hawthorne, Sterling, 47.45; 3. Aysha Anderson, North Shore, 87.17; Kristi Reed, Memorial, 48.61.

400 meter relay – 1. Memorial (Ry’yon Bruton, Dy’mond Smith, Courtney McKinney, Chasity Attaway), 48.50; 2. West Brook, 49.36; 3. Deer Park, 49.78.

800 meter relay – 1. North Shore (Avery Techeira, Daevon Goudeau, Ty’Desha Lewis, Desiree Horn), North Shore, 1:41.67; 2. Memorial, 1:44.37; 3. Channelview, 1:46.80; 4. Sterling, 1:48.18.

1,600 meter relay – 1. North Shore (Deja Hughes, Zavier Fields, Jasmine Elder, Alyssa Crowther), 4:01.72; 2. Memorial, 4:04.82; 3. Sterling, 4:08.85; 4. Channelview, 4:15.08.

BOYS DIVISION

100 meter dash – 1. Jomal WIltz, North Shore, 10.69; 2. Justin Hervey, West Brook, 10.89; 3. Cameron McBride, West Brook, 11.01; 4. William Jefferson, Channelview, 11.31.

200 meter dash – 1. John Leday, Memorial, 21.94; 2. Derrick Gillis, North Shore, 22.77; 3. Tristia Houston, North Shore, 22.81; 4. Isaah Wilkerson, West Brook, 22.95.

400 meter dash – 1. Montieco Harris, Sterling, 49.35; 2. Tim Gibson, LaPorte, 50.67; 3. Xavier Chatman, Memorial, 51.06; 4. Devon Hines, North Shore, 51.20.

800 meter run – 1. Montieco Harris, Sterling, 1:58.25; 2. Daniel Shelton, North Shore, 1:58.61; 3. Eduardo Garcia, North Shore, 2:00.75; 4. Wyssam Zabaan, LaPorte, 2:01.40.

1,600 meter run – 1. Daniel Shelton, North Shore, 4:31.11; 2. Cameron Avina, LaPorte, 4:31.44; 3. Orlando Garcia, 4:31.60; 4. Ty Norman, West Brook, 4:32.12.

3,200 meter run – 1. Orlando Garcia, North Shore, 10:10.62; 2. Ty Norman, West Brook, 10:12.75; 3. Kyle Haynes, LaPorte, 10:13.51; 4. Casey Timm, LaPorte, 10:15.30.

110 meter hurdles – 1. Arno Hamilton, North Shore, 13.79; 2. Jammil Peeples, Memorial, 14.04; 3. Trevon Gage, North Shore, 14.66; 4. Jaylon Reed, Deer Park, 15.10.

300 meter hurdles – 1. Jammil Peeples, Memorial, 38.17; 2. John Joseph, North Shore, 39.33; 3. Trevon Gage, North Shore, 39.33; Jaylon Reed, Deer Park, 40.74.

400 meter relay – 1. Galena Park (Arno Hamilton, Tristian Houston, Jomal Wiltz, Derrick Gillis), 41.78; 2. Memorial, 41.84; 3. West Brook, 42.79; 4. Channelview, 43.87.

800 meter relay – 1. North Shore (Wiltz, Gillis, Houston, Hamilton), 1:26.36; 2. Memorial, 1:26.91; 3. West Brook, 1:31.35; 4. LaPorte, 1:32.38.

1,600 meter relay – 1. Sterling (Himmler Assing, Tavius Joe, Montieco Harris, Jeremy Lowrey), 3:22.63; 2. Memorial, 3:22.92; 3. North Shore, 3:26.54; 4. LaPorte, 3:26.54.

 

 

 

 

 

Text Only
Sports
From the Fieldhouse blog