PAnews.com, Port Arthur, Texas

April 12, 2013

Memorial boys, girls 2nd in 21-5A track

Gerry Dickert
The Port Arthur News

PORT ARTHUR —  The Memorial Titans had a few secrets entering the running finals of the District 21-5A Track and Field meet Thursday night … so secret, in fact, that even Head Coach Darrell Granger was surprised.



The boys 400-meter relay team came away with a second-place finish, just a tenth of a second off first-place Galena Park North Shore, leaving Granger happily shrugging his shoulders.



“They surprised me,” he said. “This is one of the best performances by our guys this season. This was the result of a lot of hard work at practice and everyone dedicating themselves to improving all through the year.”



The Titans boys and girls both finished with second-place team trophies, sending them to the Class 5A Area Round where they will challenge the best athletes from District 22-5A for the right to advance to the regional meet. North Shore’s boys and girls took first place in Thursday’s 21-5A meet.



The Titans boys picked up first-place wins in the 300 meter hurdles when Jammil Peeples outpaced the field for a 38.17-second time while John Leday took the gold in the 200 meter dash with a time of 21.94 seconds. The Titan’s relay team of Shaq Angelle, Jalen Barnes, Corey Dauphine and Leday grabbed the silver in the 400-meter race. Peeples, Leday, Barnes and Dauphine took second in the 800-meter relay, while Angelle, Dauphine, Xavier Chatman and Phillip Cole won second in the 1,600-meter relay.



Memorial’s girls came away with a big win in the 400-meter relay with Ry’yon Bruton, Courtney McKinney, Dy’mond Smith and Chasity Attaway taking the gold over Beaumont West Brook’s team. The team of Bruton, Smith, McKinney and Chakayli Gilbert won the 800-meter relay silver, while Gilbert, Jasmine Hill, Nyla Simmons, and Laquisha Bowens grabbed second-place in the 1,600-meter relay.



District 21-5A results



PORT ARTHUR  – Here are Thursday’s final results from the District 21-5A track and field championships at the PAISD auxiliary field.



Top four places advance to area meet



GIRLS DIVISION



100 meter dash – 1. Desiree Horn, North Shore, 12.45; 2. Morgan Jenkins, West Brook, 12.48; 3. Dy’mond Smith, Memorial, 12.59; 4. Caylan Barnes, North Shore, 12.71.



200 meter dash – 1. Ty’Desha Lewis, North Shore, 25.45; 2. Courtney McKinney, Memorial, 25.60; 3. Daevo Goudeau, North Shore, 25.68; 4. Morgan Jenkins, West Brook, 26.50.



400 meter dash – 1. Deja Hughes, North Shore, 59.13; 2. Laquisha Bowens, Memorial, 59.60; 3. Alyssa Crowther, North Shore, 59.73; 4. Jasmine Elder, North Shore, 60.45.



1,600 meter run – 1. Samantha Beecham, LaPorte, 5:16.32; 2. Ariel Price, LaPorte, 5:16.85; 3. Claudia Santos, North Shore, 5:19.11; 4. Rebeca Gamez, North Shore, 5:42.86.



3,200 meter run – 1. Samantha Beecham, LaPorte, 11:46.37; 2. Ariel Price, LaPorte, 11:47.84; 3. Claudia Santos, North Shore, 12:20.51; 4. Rebeca Gamez, North Shore, 12:55.59.



100 meter hurdles – 1. Jillian Turner, LaPorte, 15.50; 2. Deja Hawthorne, Sterling, 15.90; 3. Haleigh Rodriguez, LaPorte, 16.56; 4. Pray Jones, West Brook, 17.69.



300 meter hurdles – 1. Jillian Turner, LaPorte, 46.48; 2. Deja Hawthorne, Sterling, 47.45; 3. Aysha Anderson, North Shore, 87.17; Kristi Reed, Memorial, 48.61.



400 meter relay – 1. Memorial (Ry’yon Bruton, Dy’mond Smith, Courtney McKinney, Chasity Attaway), 48.50; 2. West Brook, 49.36; 3. Deer Park, 49.78.



800 meter relay – 1. North Shore (Avery Techeira, Daevon Goudeau, Ty’Desha Lewis, Desiree Horn), North Shore, 1:41.67; 2. Memorial, 1:44.37; 3. Channelview, 1:46.80; 4. Sterling, 1:48.18.



1,600 meter relay – 1. North Shore (Deja Hughes, Zavier Fields, Jasmine Elder, Alyssa Crowther), 4:01.72; 2. Memorial, 4:04.82; 3. Sterling, 4:08.85; 4. Channelview, 4:15.08.



BOYS DIVISION



100 meter dash – 1. Jomal WIltz, North Shore, 10.69; 2. Justin Hervey, West Brook, 10.89; 3. Cameron McBride, West Brook, 11.01; 4. William Jefferson, Channelview, 11.31.



200 meter dash – 1. John Leday, Memorial, 21.94; 2. Derrick Gillis, North Shore, 22.77; 3. Tristia Houston, North Shore, 22.81; 4. Isaah Wilkerson, West Brook, 22.95.



400 meter dash – 1. Montieco Harris, Sterling, 49.35; 2. Tim Gibson, LaPorte, 50.67; 3. Xavier Chatman, Memorial, 51.06; 4. Devon Hines, North Shore, 51.20.



800 meter run – 1. Montieco Harris, Sterling, 1:58.25; 2. Daniel Shelton, North Shore, 1:58.61; 3. Eduardo Garcia, North Shore, 2:00.75; 4. Wyssam Zabaan, LaPorte, 2:01.40.



1,600 meter run – 1. Daniel Shelton, North Shore, 4:31.11; 2. Cameron Avina, LaPorte, 4:31.44; 3. Orlando Garcia, 4:31.60; 4. Ty Norman, West Brook, 4:32.12.



3,200 meter run – 1. Orlando Garcia, North Shore, 10:10.62; 2. Ty Norman, West Brook, 10:12.75; 3. Kyle Haynes, LaPorte, 10:13.51; 4. Casey Timm, LaPorte, 10:15.30.



110 meter hurdles – 1. Arno Hamilton, North Shore, 13.79; 2. Jammil Peeples, Memorial, 14.04; 3. Trevon Gage, North Shore, 14.66; 4. Jaylon Reed, Deer Park, 15.10.



300 meter hurdles – 1. Jammil Peeples, Memorial, 38.17; 2. John Joseph, North Shore, 39.33; 3. Trevon Gage, North Shore, 39.33; Jaylon Reed, Deer Park, 40.74.



400 meter relay – 1. Galena Park (Arno Hamilton, Tristian Houston, Jomal Wiltz, Derrick Gillis), 41.78; 2. Memorial, 41.84; 3. West Brook, 42.79; 4. Channelview, 43.87.



800 meter relay – 1. North Shore (Wiltz, Gillis, Houston, Hamilton), 1:26.36; 2. Memorial, 1:26.91; 3. West Brook, 1:31.35; 4. LaPorte, 1:32.38.



1,600 meter relay – 1. Sterling (Himmler Assing, Tavius Joe, Montieco Harris, Jeremy Lowrey), 3:22.63; 2. Memorial, 3:22.92; 3. North Shore, 3:26.54; 4. LaPorte, 3:26.54.