PAnews.com, Port Arthur, Texas

Sports

May 11, 2014

McPhatter, Engle head Max Bowl list

JANICE TODORA'S BOWLING COLUMN

PORT ARTHUR —  This columnist would like to start off this week’s column by wishing all the bowling moms a very Happy Mothers Day. May your day be blessed.

 Mack McPhatter led the way for the men this week bowling games of 263-246-255 for a nice 764 set. Jamie Engle was close by with games of 267-232-255 for a 754 series. Both of these series were shot in Monday’s Valero League. Also in the Valero League CJ Moity had a triplicate 202 for a 606 series.

 Our ladies were led by RaeAnna Todora with games of 232-237-225 for a 694 series. Also Linda Singleton joined the 600 club by bowling a high game 238. That game got Linda to her first ever 600 series. Sweet!! Both these achievements took place in the Thursday night Mega Money league.  

 Our Seniors were led by Queen Tumbler Alice Barnes who shot a high game 238 onward to a nice 624 series. Our Senior man came out of the Golden Oldies league with Tommy Girolamo firing games of 215-245-243 for a 703 set.

 Stars of Tomorrow were led by Brandon Bertrand with high game 225 that led to a 588 series.

 Other notable bowlers of the week includes Eric Manthei 257-248-217-722, Roger Hartwig 246-268-213-727, Brandon Powell 215-258-237-710, Chris Edwards 229-225-247-701, Eric Harrington 256-255-215-723, George Parsley 218-206-279-703, James Moity 233-213-257-703, Bo Cohrt 267-181-267-715, Erik Postula 203-234-278-715, Steve Powell 277-247-225-749, David Bruno 244-234-267-745, Ronnie Sonnier 246-276-202-724, Ricky Malmberg 256-237-211-704.

Monday Seniors — Art Leon 174, Cotton Glidewell 220-562, John Beard 145, VJ Willis 197-518, Earl Duhon 173, John Provost 137, Paul McDaniel 180, William Gore 201, James Pitre 207-560, Gloria Divello 222-591.

Valero — Richard Lamance 171, Rhett Williford 233-657, RaeAnna Todora 277-674, Logan Lomasney 245-690, Bonnie Maxwell 157, Matthew Maxwell 233, Ryan Smith 203, Bob Cullums 212-574, James Pitre 233-638, Missy O’Connor 190-495, Alan Kay 223, John O’Connor 206, Alice Barnes 192, Erik Brown 205, John Robison 183, Bill White 246-634, Royce Robbins 210, Mike Doyle 228-640, Derrick Rivers 242, Jamal Lowe 286, Curtis Harrington 224, Diana Dennis 137, Ashley Nunez 203, James Neel 232-616, Eric Kyles 217, Eric Monarch 195, Sean Mouchette 237-641, Tommy Nguyen 255-677, Justin Tremont 235, Kelly Gaspard 202, Ray Gaspard 194, Aaron Trahan 107, Justin Wiltz 138, Trey Gaspard 193, Mark Huff 208-508, Robert Seymour 211, Gail Seymour 182, Steve Powell 227, Elaine Whitten 172, Maryana 184, Matt Mannino 245-678, Keegan Malbrough 236, Ryan Guidry 216-621, Jonathan Martin 234-633, Stan Ruth 203, Bryan Boldt 208, Alanda Boldt 210, Chris Heath 178, Russell Hebert 234-637, Roman Rodriguez 182, Merced Rodriguez 188, Kyle Miller 207, Lewis Garza 203, Roy Goeddertz 175, Robert Foret 149, Justin Cates 189, Gus Saba 158, Jan Cates 183-500, Bruce VanBoskirk 186, David Lemaire 182, Aaron Vanover 192, Murphy Burch 194, Shane Harlow 235-632, Kevin Harlow 172, Branden Powell 236.

Road Runners — Cynthia Williams 137, John Greig 170, Lewis Garza 236-576, John Anderson 172, Venix Morris 203, Oliver Balagot 230-641, James Pitre 224-645, Cotton Glidewell 224, Bill Lawless 205, Robert Seymour 222-605, Chris Heath 178, Pete Chaison 232-608, CJ Moity 234-645, Geraldine Rebert 202, VJ Willis 178, Charlotte Banks 176, Gary Vincent 256-633.

Queen Tumblers — June Badon 201-527, Alice Barnes 238-624, Donna Kelly 158, Mimi Rose 152, Betty Shannon 191, Martha Thomasson 156, Connie Mathison 182-509, Flo Benoit 167, Donna Loupe 149, Elsie Tweedel 155, Janice Todora 170, Dot Font 191-520, Beverly Wallace 136.

Golden Oldies — Oliver Balagot 190, Venix Morris 198, Cynthia Williams 147, Gloria Divello 203-551, Betty Sheffield 136, Bonnie Timaeus 148, Frankie Hall 188, Chris Heath 190-461, CJ Moity 236-653, Hedy Zampini 178, John Greig 188, Sandra Firman 180, Donna Clifton 123, V.J. Willis 199-521, August Gonsoulin 205-543, John Beard 169-501, Charlotte Banks 156, James Pitre 193-546, Phil Rogers 200-543, Cliff Mosley 193-564, Bessie Durke 163, Gary Vincent 212, Bruce VanBoskirk 185, Marvin Ermel 183, Don Edgerly 185, Frank Rios 141, Don Bourg 202.

Mid County Mixed — Tessie Balagot 166, Rose Quirante 160, Bruce VanBoskirk 174, Alberto Elefano 163, Shirley Agustin 169-489, Marvin Balagot 208-593, Mita Ikari 144, Donna Thomas 171-458, Vladie Quirante 184-516.

Fun Bowlers — Miranda Faubion 130, Alan Kay 204-594, James Pitre 202, Dawn Carona 177, Allison Simon 182-522, Eric Monarch 204, Danny Norris 189, Mike Wagner 214-606, Bobby Abraham 160, Aaron Wersig 245-604, Zack Sonnier 210, Lorrie Gallien 152, Molly Hogan 184-517, Diana Dennis 153, Dee Dennis 234-587, Chris Merritt 213-554, Bob Grusecki 194, Isaac Robin 146, Aubrey McKee 210-598, Shawn Sachs 184, Caleb Klein 231-212-206-649, Charles Venable 172, James Moity 222-636, Latisha Garcia 143, Derrick Garcia 210-538, Ashley Garza 152, Dianna Hinton 169, Brad Waugh 212-582, Rusty Crow 199, Eric Kyles 212, Charlene Wersig 221-541, Shannon Quinn 202-516, Jessica Wooley 133, Lynn Sanders 168, Michael Redd 166, Dan Sanders 191, Kerry Stevens 212, Stuart Ellis 244-594 .

Mega Money — Tabitha Wright 193, Randy Callahan 204, Chuck Burns 212-257-216-685, DJ Schwartz 166, Corey Walker 212, Bret Chipman 186, Mike Zuckero 236-589, Jacob Wolfe 180, Joseph Wolfe 191-553, Brett Wehmeyer 154, Paul Vaughn 226, Chris Chiasson 244-693, Rick Hermsen 259-683, Curtis Harrington 241-603, Steve Comer 234, Paul Uresti 161, Eric Harrington 278-660,Tommy Courmier 224, John Lemonis 261-679, Bobby Clark 247-653, Kirk Edwards 204, Michael Morvant 176, Brian Smith 176, Roynald Allen 211-560, Logan Lomasney 223, Richard Calder 224-642, Trint Miguez 233-637, Gary Martin 221, George Gund 258-693, Jonathan Martin 225-612, Mike Rodgers 227-214-254-695, Mike Charles 215-601, Gina Wilson 183, James Pitre 211, Hardy Charles 215-555, Casey Smith 251-620, Caleb Klein 214-615, Chris Tovar 236, Sarah Persons 180, Larry Witzleben 184, Ashlea Witzleben 189, Scott Cooper 278-682, Howard Holst 227, Chau Nguyen 224-604, Thang Nguyen 235, Sang Hguyen 216, Roman Rodriguez 183, Merced Rodriguez 184, James Moity 233-610, Eric Kyles 202, Alexander Hanks 223-562, Susan Rankin 157, Dylan Williams 188, Robert Seymour 204, Fred Feldschau 236, Tommy Roberts 210-624, David Feldschau 211, Linda Morris 173, Tom Rogers 152, CJ Moity 227-612, Derek Williams 245, Sami Jo Williams 221, Lewis Garza 222, Linda Singleton 238-600, Phil Rogers 207, Tommy Girolamo 232-667, Gary Vincent 224-627, Kirwin Melo 236-645, Jeff Hayes 213, Patsy Ronquille 177, Art Turner 244-600, Troy Girolamo 279-654, Andy Nguyen 208, Matthew Maxwell 242-690,  Janice Todora 170, Aimee Engle 202-542, Drew McClary 220, RaeAnna Todora 232-237-225-694, Jamie Engle 243-673, Giles Broussard 131, Devon Rankin 233-604, Cole Guidry 136, Jared Morein 223, Bo Cohrt 225-672, Roger Fregia 240-639, Wesley Williams 299-673, Alan Hawkins 222-614, Georgia McElroy 153, Georgeann Richardson 256-615, Aaron Richardson 145 .  Friday Fun Bunch — Jordan Anderson 147, Elvira Jones 151-417, Stephnie Harrison 181-507, Beverly Wallace 134.

Stars of Tomorrow — Blaine Seymour 166, Hunter Engle 207-192-142-541, Rachel Vanderlee 69, Kayla Kay 140, Brandon Bertrand 209-154-225-588, Abram Wersig 165, Katie Quinn 219-168-189-576, Shane Foreman 133, Kyleigh Robin 113, Hannah Robin 115, Ryan Thomas 117, Colby Gobert 80, Adam Wersig 181-485.

 USBC State Tournament — John Miller Jr., Div. 4 Singles 1st Place and 2nd place Div. 4 All Events, Energy Country Ford – 3rd Div. 1 Team, The Hookers – 2nd Div.2, Desparados – 2nd Div.3 Team, Pipeline Trash – 1st  Div.4, The High Life 1st Place Div. 5, Rolling Thunder 2nd Place Div.5

 

1
Text Only
Sports
From the Fieldhouse blog