PAnews.com, Port Arthur, Texas

Sports

May 31, 2014

Area all-district baseball teams announced

PORT ARTHUR — Listed below are the all-district baseball teams selected by the coaches in each district

20-4A

Co-MVP: Chase Kemp, Nederland; Eric Foshee, Vidor

Offensive MVP: Chris Booth, Livingston

Co-Defensive MVP: Brian Feltman, Nederland; Ryan Erickson, Lumberton

Newcomer of the Year: Michael Hughes, Port Neches-Groves

Freshman of the Year: Kurt Wilson, Livingston

Co-Coach of the Year: Cody Robbins, Nederland; Kyle Green, Vidor

FIRST TEAM

Pitchers: Korey Clark, Nederland; Ryan Leckich, Port Neches-Groves; Jarrod Taylor, Vidor, Coby Roddy, LC-M; Trey Godeaux, Lumberton; Andrew King, Livingston

Catcher: Antonio Hernandez, Vidor

First Base: Logan Chipman, Port Neches-Groves

Second Base: Austin Krautz, Nederland

Shortstop: Dalton Croft, Vidor

Third Base: Adam Morse, Port Neches-Groves

Outfield: Colby Price, Nederland; Lance LeDoux, Port Neches-Groves; Jeremy Stevenson, Vidor; Derrick Findley, Livingston

Utility: Dorian Lewis, Central

Designated Hitter: Chris Chaisson, Vidor

SECOND TEAM

Pitchers: Jace Bordelon, Nederland; Logan Ashworth, Port Neches-Groves; Matt White, Lumberton; Darrell Patterson, Ozen; Paul Fregia, VIdor

Catchers: Blake Lane, Port Neches-Groves; Dylan Matthews, Livingston

First Base: Greg Michel, Lumberton

Second Base: Ky Walker, Port Neches-Groves

Shortstop: Braden Nevala, Nederland; Jacob Underhill, Port Neches-Groves

Third Base: Colton Broussard, Nederland

Outfield: Brett Smith, Nederland; Zack Coutee, Lumberton; Drake Trawhon, LC-M; Davis Hendrix, Livingston; Anthony Rodriguez, Livingston

Utility: Caleb Gilder, Ozen; Mitchell Lee, LC-M

Designated Hitter: Zach Friesz, Nederland

21-5A

MVP: Ricky Salinas, North Shore

Newcomer of the Year: Tyler Wesley, Deer Park

Coach of the Year: Clanton Vaughan, Channelview

FIRST TEAM

Pitchers: Tyler Smith, Deer Park; Cody Nesbit, Deer Park; Cullen McDonald, La Porte; Colton Schmidt, La Porte

Catcher: Koby Torres, La Porte

First Base: Ross Fickessen, Deer Park

Second Base: Austin Upshaw, La Porte

Shortstop: Gama Martinez, Port Arthur Memorial

Third Base: Ruben Almaguer, Deer Park

Outfield: Robert Howard, Port Arthur Memorial; Jared Gore, Deer Park; Jose Gonzales, North Shore; Zach Verhsel, Beaumont West Brook

Designated Hitter: Jose Perez, Port Arthur Memorial

Utility Player: Dallas Woods, Baytown Sterling

SECOND TEAM

Pitchers: Ivan Mendoza, Baytown Sterling; Tyler Fadal, Baytown Sterling; Rene Ramirez, North Shore

Catcher: Zach Garcia, Baytown Sterling

First Base: Mike Garcia, North Shore

Second Base: Rey Fuentes, Deer Park

Shortstop: Brett Boudreaux, Baytown Sterling

Third Base: Ramiro Sanchez, Port Arthur Memorial

Outfielders: Juan Adame, Deer Park; Cesar Martinez, Channelview; Brady Sutton, Baytown Sterling; Ricky Stelzer, Channelview

Designated Hitter: Jacob Gallaga, Baytown Sterling

Text Only
Sports
From the Fieldhouse blog