PAnews.com, Port Arthur, Texas

February 15, 2014

Prep baseball schedules, rosters

Gabriel Pruett
The Port Arthur News

PORT ARTHUR — INDIANS INFO

PN-G Schedule

Feb. 20: La Porte Tournament

    Galveston Ball – 12:30 p.m. in Clear Lake

    Cleark Lake – 3 p.m. in Clear Lake

Feb. 21: La Porte Tournament

    Baytown Sterling – 12:30 p.m. in Deer Park

    South Houston – 3 p.m. in Deer Park

Feb. 22: La Porte Tournament

    Waltrip – 3 p.m. in La Porte

Feb. 27: Baytown Sterling Tournament

    Summer Creek – 1:30 p.m. at Baytown Lee

    Channelview – 4 p.m. at Baytown Lee

Feb. 28: Baytown Sterling Tournament

    Baytown Lee – 10 a.m. at Baytown Lee

    Langham Creek – 3 p.m. at Baytown Sterling

March 1: Baytown Sterling Tournament

    TBA

March 6: Lufkin Tournament

    11:15 a.m. – College Station at Angelina College

    3:30 p.m. – Lufkin at Morris Frank Park

March 7: Lufkin Tournament

    10:30 a.m. – Nacogdoches at Morris Frank Park

March 8: Lufkin Tournament

    1:30 p.m. – Tulsa at Angelina College

    3:45 p.m. – Arlington College at Angelina College

March 11: at Lumberton*

March 14: Little Cypress-Mauriceville*

March 18: Beaumont Central*

March 21: at Nederland*

March 25: Vidor*

March 28: at Beaumont Ozen*

March 29: Livingston*

April 4: Lumberton*

April 8: at Little Cypress-Mauriceville*

April 11: at Beaumont Central*

April 15: Nederland*

April 17: at Vidor*

April 21: Beaumont Ozen*

April 25: at Livingston*



PN-G Roster

Logan Ashworth       P/OF

Logan Chipman         P/OF

Lance LeDoux           P/OF

Chase Woods            P/OF

Tyler Herald              P/1B

Austin Milan              1B

Jason Bevens            P/3B

Tyler Ellison               P

Jacob Underhill        UTL

Corbin Coy                OF

Skylar Finn                  C/1B

Ky Walker                   SS/2B

Kaleb Sparks             2B/OF

Blake Lane                  C/1B

Adam Morse             SS

Ryan Leckich             P/OF

Tanner Doiron          P/3B

Indian Inklings: The Indians enter 2014 under the leadership of Scott Carter who took over for Mark Brevell in late June after Brevell’s resignation to take a job at Groves Middle School…PN-G is coming off a second place finish in District 20-4A and was eliminated by Georgetown in the area round, 10-2…Carter’s first PN-G team will rely heavily on the pitching arms of right-hander Logan Ashworth who is an Alabama signee and lefty Logan Chipman who signed with Weatherford Junior College.



Bulldogs Info

Schedule

Feb. 20: Santa Fe/Pearland Tournament

    12:30 p.m. – Foster at Santa Fe

    3 p.m. – Santa Fe at Santa Fe

Feb. 21: Santa Fe/Pearland Tournament

    12:30 p.m. – Friendswood at Manvel

    3 p.m. – Dawson at Manvel

Feb. 22: Santa Fe/Pearland Tournament

    9 a.m. – Pearland at Pearland

Feb. 27: Clear Creek Tournament

    Noon – Clear Creek at Clear Lake

    3 p.m. – Jersey Village at Clear Lake

Feb. 28: Clear Creek Tournament

    3 p.m. – Clear Lake at Clear Lake

    6 p.m. – Concordia Lutheran at Clear Lake

March 1: Clear Creek Tournament

    1 p.m. – Pearland at Clear Springs

March 6: Lufkin Tournament

    5:15 p.m. – College Station at Morris Frank

March 7: Lufkin Tournament

    5:15 p.m. – Carroll at Angelina College

    7:30 p.m. – Central Heights at Angelina College

March 8: Lufkin Tournament

    11:15 a.m. – Martin at Angelina College

March 11: Vidor*

March 14: at Livingston*

March 18: Little Cypress-Mauriceville*

March 21: Port Neches-Groves*

March 25: at Beaumont Ozen*

March 28: Lumberton* (time TBA)

March 29: at Beaumont Central* (time TBA)

April 4: at Vidor*

April 8: Livingston*

April 11: at Little Cypress-Mauriceville*

April 15: Port Neches-Groves*

April 17: Beaumont Ozen*

April 21: at Lumberton*

April 25: Beaumont Central*

Nederland Roster

Austin Krautz             OF/INF

Beau Stewart             P/INF

Brayden Nevala           INF

Brett Smith                P/INF/OF

Brian Feltman             C

Caine Williams             P/UTL

Chase Kemp               P/UTL

Colby Price                 OF

Colton Broussard         INF/OF/C

Jace Bordelon            OF/P

Jacob Jones               INF/P

Korey Clark                P/INF

Shawn Broussard        INF

Zach Friesz                INF



Bulldog Bites: Cody Robbins’ Bulldogs enters the year as the defending 20-4A champion after going 12-2 last year in league play. Nederland’s two losses were to PN-G and Lumberton…Nederland was eliminated from the postseason by Montgomery who took out the Bulldogs 3-1 and 15-5. Montgomery had 19 hits in the two games…The Bulldogs had swept Hutto the round before by a combined score of 14-1…The Bulldogs are young this year and their key players include pitcher Beau Stewart, outfielder Austin Krautz, pitcher Colby Price and utility man Brayden Nevala.



Memorial Information

Schedule

Feb. 17: at Buna

Feb. 20: Vidor/Silsbee Tournament

    1:30 p.m. – Beaumont Ozen at Vidor

    3 p.m. – Orangefield at Vidor

Feb. 21: Vidor/Silsbee Tournament

    6:30 p.m. – Silsbee at Silsbee

Feb. 22: Vidor/Silsbee Tournament

    1:30 p.m. – Vidor at Vidor

Feb. 27: Baytown Lee Tournament

    4 p.m. – Vidor at Goose Creek

    6:30 p.m. – Goose Creek at Goose Creek

Feb. 28: Baytown Lee Tournament

    12:30 p.m. – Langham Creek at Goose Creek

    3 p.m. – Galveston Ball at Goose Creek

March 1: Baytown Lee Tournament

    TBA

March 6: Kirbyville Tournament

    11:30 a.m. – Hamshire-Fannett at Kirbyville

    2 p.m. – Kirbyville at Kirbyville

March 7: Kirbyville Tournament

    10 a.m. – Buna at Buna

March 8: Kirbyville Tournament

    2 p.m. – Garrison at Kirbyville

March 11: Deer Park*

March 13: at Channelview*

March 18: North Shore*

March 21: OPEN

March 25: at Baytown Sterling*

March 28: Beaumont West Brook*

March 31: at La Porte*

April 4: at Deer Park*

April 8: Channelview*

April 11: at North Shore*

April 15: OPEN

April 17: Baytown Sterling*

April 21: at Beaumont West Brook*

April 25: La Porte*



Roster

Isaiah Seltzer           OF

Gama Martinez           SS

Roman Watkins           OF

Robert Howard          P/UTL

Torian Lott                 OF

Mario Dublon              OF

Joe Chretien               2B

Jonathon Sanchez        3B/P

Devuan Anderson        OF

Abraham Cuevas          C

Ernesto Ramirez         P/OF

Jose Perez                DH/UTL

Dominique Richard       OF

Ramiro Sanchez          P/UTL

Francisco Moreno       DH/INF



Titan Tidbits: The Titans look like a team on the verge of finally getting over the hump under the direction of third-year coach Jesse Riojas…Two more wins and two less losses would have sent the Titans to the playoffs last year…Instead Riojas has been waiting for this season to crank up and will look to senior pitchers Robert Howard and Ramiro Sanchez to lead Memorial to the postseason…A recent familiar last name is back in the Titans roster as Jonathon Sanchez will pitch and play third. Jonathon’s brother Christian Sanchez was a key player two years ago for Memorial.