PAnews.com, Port Arthur, Texas

August 3, 2013

Area high school football practice capsules


The Port Arthur News

— Port Arthur Memorial (21-5A)

Head coach: Kenny Harrison (5th)

2012 record: 8-3 (4-2)

Returning lettermen: 26

First day of school: August 26

Conditioning begins: August 12

First day of full pads: August 16

Scrimmage: at Atascocita, August 23

Season opener: at Beaumont Central, August 30

 

Beaumont West Brook (21-5A)

Head coach: Kevin Flanigan (2nd)

2012 record: 4-6 (2-4)

Returning lettermen:18

First day of school: August 26

Conditioning begins: August 12

First day of full pads: August 16

Scrimmage: at Lufkin, August 23

Season opener: at Beaumont Ozen, AugusT 31

 

Beaumont Central (20-4A)

Head coach: Tobey Foreman (1st)

2012 record: 3-7 (3-4)

Returning lettermen: 18

First day of school: August 26

Conditioning begins: August 12

First day of full pads: August 16

Scrimmage: at LaMarque, August 23

Season opener: host Port Arthur Memorial, August 30

 

Beaumont Ozen (20-4A)

Head coach: Keeath Magee (1st)

2012 record: 4-7 (3-4)

Returning lettermen:16

First day of school: August 26

Conditioning begins: August 12

First day of full pads: August 16

Scrimmage:  at North Forest, August 23

Season opener: host Beaumont West Brook, August 31

 

Nederland (20-4A)

Head coach: Larry Neumann (21st)

2012 record: 12-2 (7-0)

Returning lettermen: 20

First day of school: August 26

Conditioning begins: August 5

First day of full pads: August 9

Scrimmages: at West Orange-Stark, August 16;host Dayton, August 22

Season opener: at Crosby, August 30

 

Port Neches-Groves (20-4A)

Head coach: Brandon Faircloth (5th)

2012 record: 2-8 (1-6)

Returning lettermen:28

First day of school: August 26

Conditioning begins: August 5

First day of full pads: August 9

Scrimmages: host Hamshire-Fannett, August 16; host Texas City, August 23

Season opener: host Silsbee, August 30

 

Bridge City (21-3A)

Head coach: Cris Stump (7th)

2012 record: 5-6 (4-2)

Returning lettermen: 12

First day of school: August 26

Conditioning begins: August 5

First day of full pads: August 9

Scrimmages: at Lumberton, August 16; host Woodville, August 23

Season opener: host Newton, August 30

 

Orangefield (21-3A)

Head coach: Josh Smalley (2nd)

2012 record: 4-6 (3-3)

Returning lettermen: 15

First day of school: August 26

Conditioning begins: August 5

First day of full pads: August 9

Scrimmages: host Vidor, August 16; at Little Cypress-Mauriceville, August 22

Season opener: host East Chambers, August 30

 

West Orange-Stark (21-3A)

Head coach: Cornel Thompson (3rd)

2012 record: 13-1 (7-0)

Returning lettermen: 12

First day of school: August 26

Conditioning begins: August 5

First day of full pads: August 9

Scrimmages: host Nederland, August 16; at Vidor, August 23

Season opener: at Little Cypress-Mauriceville, August 30

 

East Chambers (10-2A, Division I)

Head coach: Russ Sutherland (3rd)

2012 record: 9-3 (6-1)

Returning lettermen: 20

First day of school: August 26

Conditioning begins: August 5

First day of full pads: August 9

Scrimmages: at Tarkington, August 16; at Silsbee, August 22

Season opener: at Orangefield, August 30

 

Sabine Pass (11-A, Division II)

Head coach: Dustin Driskell (2nd)

2012 record: 1-9 (0-4)

Returning lettermen: 12

First day of school: August 26

Conditioning begins: August 5

First day of full pads: August 9

Scrimmage(s):

Season opener: host Deweyville, August 30

 

Beaumont Kelly (TAPPS Division I, District 3)

Head coach: Todd Holmes (1st)

2012 record: 0-10 (0-6)

Returning lettermen: 21

First day of school: August 14

Scrimmages: at Warren, August 16; host Hardin-Jefferson, August 23

Season opener: host West Sabine, August 30