PAnews.com, Port Arthur, Texas

April 26, 2014

Janice Todora on bowling: Manthei, Hebert, Moity all roll 300 games

Janice Todora
The Port Arthur News

PORT ARTHUR — The lanes were absolutely ablaze last week with three perfect games, an 800 and several high 700’s. The bowlers were led this week by Eric Manthei who rolled his fourth 300 of the year, the eighth in his career, on his way to his second career 800. 836 to be exact, tossing games of 300-247-289. Bowling on the same set of lanes, 23/24 and his teammate, Jaime Engle lit it up to the tune of 218-299-254 for a 771 set. That set of lanes will never be the same.

 Not to be outdone a couple of oldie but goodies are still around and still a force to be reckoned with. First Russell Hebert rolled his 12th 300 of his career on his way to a 667 set. “The Chief” CJ Moity shot another 300 on his way to 726 series and always there at the top is “Ski Daddy” Skipper Arsenault who unleashed hugh games of 290-256-239 on his way to a 785.

 Unfortunately the men took the spotlight this week. But on any given night our top lady this week can stay with them. Sami Jo Williams led the women this week with a high game 256 on her way to 666 series.

 Our Senior ladies this week include Queen Tumblers Alice Barnes with a 237-538 series and Connie Mathison with a 539 series.

 Our youth this week were led by Hunter Engle firing games of 172-245-257-674 set. Kayla Gallegos had a nice 516 set and Katie Quinn fired a high game 204.

USBC tournament action is still going on and in a couple of weeks, Mothers Day weekend, several of these bowlers mentioned in this weeks column will be bowling. Also Pro Bowler Wes Malot will be making an appearance on June 7th for his state action. Lots of fun so come out and visit Max Bowl this weekend.

 Other notable bowlers of the week includes Jonathan Martin 275-237-210-722, Marcus Hale 246-257-210-713, Wayne Lavergne 213-287-235-735, Bill White 244-268-205-717, CJ Moity 256-229-230-715, Chris Rhodes 247-279-228-754, Shane Harlow 278-198-243-719, Jeff Wright 223-224-262-709, Chuck Burns 228-221-256-705, Rhett Williford 247-247-206-700.

 Monday Seniors — Cotton Glidewell 217-587, John Beard 156, V.J. Willis 189, Earl Duhon 168, Bruce VanBoskirk 225-570, John Provost 133, Cynthia Williams 141, Rick Hermsen 238-654, James Pitre 232-651, Jerry LeBleu 179-522, Bill Lawless 194-530.

 Valero — Roger Hartwig 234-653, David Jones 263-658, Mack McPhatter 247-622, Kurt Cullums 258-220-217-695, Missy O’Connor 199-530, Alan Kay 223-560, John O’Connor 211, John Robison 190, Sandy Robbins 174, Cindy Doyle 148, Royce Robbins 188, Tharen Robertson 258-602, Derrick Rivers 193-234-258-685, Eric Harrington 268-667, Diana Dennis 132, Dee Dennis 235-583, Ashley Nunez 222-578, Eric Kyles 235, Sean Mouchette 221, Justin Tremont 220-562, Kelly Gaspard 211-565, Justin Wiltz 123, Robert Seymour 245, Sami Jo Williams 256-666, Elaine Whitten 181, Patsy Ronquille 194, Keegan Malbrough 256-650, Ryan Guidry 205, Chris Marze 202, Walter Tucker 221-599, Bebe Nugier 122, Teri Lamance 160, Bryan Boldt 227-635, Alanda Boldt 209-596, Roman Rodriguez 235, Merced Rodriguez 198, James Moity 202-257-213-672, Lewis Garza 234-584, Dean Wersig 216, Roy Goeddertz 194, Kaci Leatherwood 138, Robert Foret 181, Kerry Stevens 183, Justin Cates 207-567, Gus Saba 160, Jan Cates 192-537, Bruce VanBoskirk 180, Murphy Burch 201, Richard Cooper 233, Kevin Harlow 180.

 Road Runners — Oliver Balagot 189, Marvin Ermel 235, Cotton Glidewell 204, Blanch Comeaux 163, Bill Lawless 221, Don Bourg 198, Robert Seymour 224, Chris Heath 192, Geraldine Rebert 177, Frank Rios 167, Rick Hermsen 266-247-214-653, Phil Rogers 202-564, Judy Arsenault 202-570, John Greig 175, Lewis Garza 248-587.

 Queen Tumblers — Alice Barnes 237-538, Mimi Rose 143, Betty Shannon 193-529, Joyce Porter 142, Martha Thomasson 154, Connie Mathison 223-539, Donna Loupe 143, Elsie Tweedel 157, Janice Todora 148, Emily Davis 130, Frances Boudreaux 165, Beverly Wallace 156, Sylvia Thomas 127, Rita Hicks 182.

 Golden Oldies — Frankie Hall 168, Robert Seymour 192, Chris Heath 178, Paul Vaughn 256-623, Art Leon 179, V.J. Willis 197-527, August Gonsoulin 203-203-190-596, John Beard 153, Charlotte Banks 142, Phil Rogers 192-535, Tommy Girolamo 212-236-214-662, Cliff Mosley 213-600, Gary Vincent 232-224-189-645, Marvin Ermel 202, Frank Rios 151, Donald Bourg 203, Cynthia Williams 140.

 Mid County Mixed — Rose Quirante 159, Bruce VanBoskirk 200, Joe Wolfe 175, Alberto Elefano 165, Vladie Quirante 171, Israel Guidry 173.

 Fun Bowlers — Melissa Holmes 131, Alan Kay 214, James Pitre 215-604,  Dawn Carona 177, Delores Rodrigues 170, Allison Simon 176-494, Danny Norris 173, Mike Wagner 247-593, Aaron Wersig 210, Zack Sonnier 183, Jeff Lopez 132, Lorrie Gallien 170, Jean Parker 142, Myra Croaker 112, Molly Hogan 177, Diana Dennis 158, Tiffany Fountain 116, Dee Dennis 183, Amanda Danis 221-553, Brandon Warner 176, Chris Merritt 194, Bob Grusecki 203-569, Kaleena Sachs 146, Kara Monceaux 165, Shawn Sachs 168, Brent McCelvey 172, Casey Smith 213-215-198-626, Latisha Garcia 114, Derrick Garcia 149, Ashley Garza 143, Brad Waugh 212-500, Bo Cohrt 254-683, Rusty Crow 232, Micha Muller 231-628, Charlene Wersig 192, Dean Wersig 226-640, Shannon Quinn 204-556, Carl Quinn 219-592, Lynn Sanders 149, Michael Redd 175, Dan Sanders 202-563, Kerry Stevens 186, Stuart Ellis 202.

 Mega Money — Joe Duke 192, Aaron Richardson 164, Mark Maxwell 224-658, Corey Walker 210-546, Bret Chipman 215-563, Mike Zuckero 197-568, Joseph Wolfe 248-589, Ben Wolfe 216-203-256-675, Russell Hebert 300-667, Danny Potter 200-583, Paul Vaughn 215, Chris Chiasson 248-651, Curtis Harrington 221, Steve Comer 213, Chris Edwards 230-237-222-689, Tommy Courmier 199, Tammy Nick 179, John Lemonis 222, Renee Moity 236-558, Bobby Clark 213-605, Michael Morvant 212-598, Trey Todora 246-630, Logan Lomasney 235-670, Travis Johnson 223-615, Rhonda Stout 203-561, Robert Lowe 201, Jimmy Calder 245-216-670, Erik Postula 246, Trint Miguez 243-240-215-698, Gary Martin 226-640, George Gund 245-648, Eric Manthei 237-267-185-689, Steve Powell 224,James Neel 198, Branden Powell 226-637, Mike Rodgers 226-204-248-678, Gina Wilson 181-511, James Pitre 204, Hardy Charles 206, Casey Smith 204, Chris Tovar 191, Cuong Cao 232-649, Dean Wersig 230, Larry Witzleben 210-201-189-600, Ashlea Witzleben 223-5959, Jeff Witzleben 208-606, David Bruno 257-654, Roman Rodriguez 206, Ray Todora 233, James Moity 232-617, Julie Rankin 128, Susan Rankin 197, Dylan Williams 160, Fred Feldschau 220-604, Tommy Roberts 215, David Feldschau 247-601, Linda Morris 188-171-189-548, Laura Rogers 164, Belinda Humphry 189, Dennis Humphry 224, Zim Morris 210, Tray Batson 239-244-214-697, Sami Jo Williams 257-660, Michele Powell 199, Linda Singleton 180, Phil Rogers 193, Jim Singleton 197, Kirwin Melo 238-661, Donna Rhodes 202, Charlie Rhodes 225-221-225-671, Patsy Ronquille 170, Karen Bellow 233, Troy Girolamo 247-635, Andy Nguyen 210, Bob Bellow 227-213-201-641, Aimee Engle 181-520, Drew McClary 209-233-219-661, RaeAnna Todora 235, Tommy Nguyen 289-644, Bob Wechtenhiser 216, Giles Broussard 137, Craig Rankin 203, Devon Rankin 276-633, Dustin Richardson 257, James Morein 199, Bo Cohrt 243-627, Ricky Malmberg 214-202-257-673, Roger Fregia 224-608, Lyn Bourgeois 247-631, Randy Callahan 233-636 .

 Stars of Tomorrow — Rachel Vanderlee 93, Kayla Kay 154-349, Kayla Gallegos 182-516, Brandon Bertrand 178-496, Blake Dugas 148, Abram Wersig 173-435, Katie Quinn 204-508, Shane Foreman 158-399, Kyleigh Robin 133, Hannah Robin 98, Ryan Thomas 96, Colby Gobert 62, Adam Wersig 205-555, Hunter Engle 257-674, Blaine Seymour 177-518, Angel Simon 153-424.

 USBC State Tournament — Derik/George Gund  - 2nd Div. 2 Doubles, Brandon Shaw/ Matt Mannino Div. 3 Doubles 3rd  Place, Deborah/Larry Williams Div. 4 2nd place,  Wallace Brignac Div. 3 Singles 3rd Place, John Miller Jr., Div. 4 Singles 1st Place, Energy Country Ford – 2nd Div. 1 Team, Don’t Believe the Hype – 3rd  Div. 1 Team, The Hookers – 2nd Div.2, Desparados – 1st  Div.3 Team, Pipeline Trash – 1st  Div.4, Rolling Thunder 1st Place Div.5, All Events Div. 4 John Miller Jr.