PAnews.com, Port Arthur, Texas

Sports

April 11, 2014

20-4A track results

BEAUMONT — 20-4A track finals

BEAUMONT — Here are the District 20-4A Track & Field Championship results:

GIRLS DIVISION

High jump: 1. Taylor Powell, Lumberton, 5-2; 2. Emilee Sitton, Lumberton, 5-2; 3. Kennedy Lapray, Vidor, 5-0; 4. Tatum Kieschnick, Nederland, 4-8.

Pole vault: 1. Kaitlyn Black, Lumberton, 10-0; 2. Jolee Spencer, PN-G, 9-0; 3. Mikayla Brinson, Lumberton, 9-0; 4. Jade Weatherford, PN-G, 9-0.

Long jump: 1. Kelsey Collier, PN-G, 17-3 3/4; 2. Courtney Rivers, Ozen, 16-11 1/2; 3. Josie Nimitz, LC-M, 16-7 3/4; 4. Gabrielle Gutierrez, Nederland, 16-7 1/4.

Triple jump: 1. Emilee Sitton, Lumberton, 35-8; 2. Bailey Williams, LC-M, 35-7 3/4; 3. Courtney Noel, Nederland, 35-4 3/4; 4. Kierra Penn, Central, 34-8.

Shot put: 1. Cara Dunham, Lumberton, 34-8 1/2; 2. Emalee Carlton, LC-M, 34-6 1/2; 3. Bayleigh Smith, Lumberton, 34-4 1/2; 4. Marlie Lee, Nederland, 31-9.

Discus: 1. Kayla Thomas, Lumberton, 115-6 1/2; 2. Keyshanna Hadnot, Central, 92-9; 3. Marlie Lee, Nederland, 91-7; 4. Trean Russell, Ozen, 90-7 1/2.

3,200 meters: 1. Jordan Welborn, Lumberton, 11:46.98; 2. Madison Ledet, Nederland, 13:26.38; 3. Lauren Deese, Nederland, 13:31.35; 4. Kaley Werner, PN-G, 13:34.61.

100 meters; Destiny Jenkins, Central, 12.82; 2. Ladeisha Thomas, Central, 12.92; 3. Errione Mendenhall, Ozen, 13.16; 4. Kaylie Powell, Vidor, 13.38.

200 meters: 1. Special Hawkins, Central, 26.27; 2. Sch’cara Young, 26.29; 3. Shavonte Thomas, Ozen, 26.79; 4. Ladeisha Thomas, Central, 27.86.

400 meters: 1. Shania Ford, Ozen, 59.85; 2. Madison Chilton, Vidor, 61.52; 3. Raesha Murphy, Livingston, 62.47; 4. Taylor Powell, Lumberton, 63.16.

800 meters: 1. Shania Ford, Ozen, 2:25.83; 2. Kinsey Miller, Nederland, 2:28.13; 3. Florencia Velaquez, PN-G, 2:30.68; 4. Accacia Williams, Ozen, 2:36.21.

1,600 meters: 1. Jordan Welborn, Lumberton, 5:20.19; 2. Madison Ledet, Nederland, 6:05.77; 3. Lauren Deese, Nederland, 6:06.62; 4. Brooke Manual, LC-M, 6:09.14.

100-meter hurdles: 1. Paizley Armstrong, Central, 15.76; 2. Marissa Clement, Nederland, 16.22; 3. Hailey Stogner, Vidor, 16.24; 4. Gabrielle Gutierrez, Nederland, 50.81.

300-meter hurdles: 1. Marissa Clement, Nederland, 46.81; 2. Paizley Armstrong, Central, 48.38; 3. Kinsey Miller, Nederland, 48.52; 4. Gabrielle Gutierrez, Nederland, 50.81.

400-meter relay: 1. Ozen 49.67; 2. Vidor 50.87; 3. Livingston 51.79; 4. Lumberton 51.87.

800-meter relay: 1. Central 1:43.16; 2. Vidor 1:49.89; 3. Ozen 1:50.47; 4. Livingston 1:52.07.

1,600-meter relay: 1. Ozen 4:06.68; 2. Nederland 4:09.64; 3. Lumberton 4:17.43; 4. Vidor 4:19.27.

Point standings: 1. Nederland 122.5; 2. Lumberton 120; 3. Ozen 104; 4. Central 97.5; 5. Vidor 73; 6. LC-M 38; 7. PN-G 34; 8. Livingston 31.

BOYS DIVISION

Pole vault: 1. Travis Gallier, Nederland, 12-6; 2. Joshua Head, LC-M, 12-6; 3. Austin White, LC-M, 11-6; 4. Salton Shults, Livingston, 10-6.

High jump: 1. Andrew Wells, Central, 6-4; 2. Ashish Marediya, Nederland, 6-4; 3. Michael Jacquet, Central, 6-2; 4. Evan Litvik, Nederland, 6-0.

Long jump: 1. Michael Jacquet, Central, 23-5 1/4; 2. Devwah Whaley, Central, 23-1; 3. Kaylon Sellers, Ozen, 22-10 1/2; 4. Adam Richard, Nederland, 21-11 1/4.

Triple jump: 1. Kaylon Sellers, Ozen, 45-7; 2. Michael Jacquet, Central, 43-8 1/2; 3. Kamon Darby, Central, 41-1 1/2; 4. Michael Banks, Ozen, 41-0.

Shot put: 1. Chris Allen, Central, 53-0 1/2; 2. Ethan Reed, LC-M, 51-10; 3. Marvis Brown, LC-M, 48-10; 4. Taylor Hulsey, LC-M, 48-6.

Discus: 1. Ethan Reed, LC-M, 158-2; 2. Marvis Brown, LC-M, 136-11; 3. Justin Carr, Nederland, 134-1; 4. Deanthony Sam, Central, 131-6.

3,200 meters: 1. Ryan Roebuck, Nederland, 10:23.34; 2. Jace Garrett, Nederland, 10:38.34; 3. John Krautz, Nederland, 10:55.72; 4. Devin Vickery, Livingston, 10:58.27.

100 meters: 1. Damon Thomas, Central, 11.54; 2. Exavier Jones, Central, 11.58; 3. Robert Green, LC-M, 11.69; 3. Dylan Gruber, LC-M, 11.72.

200 meters: 1. Michael Jacquet, Central, 23.30; 2. Exavier Jones, Central, 23.35; 3. Eeaston McClain, Livingston, 23.57; 4. Tyler Garrett, Central, 24.75.

400 meters: 1. Connor Perkins, Nederland, 50.42; 2. John Rhodes, Central, 50.98; 3. Andre Morris, Central, 51.84; 4. Solomon Galmore, Central, 52.82.

800 meters: 1. Jackson Rhodes, Central, 2:04.40; 2. Patrick Justice, Livingston, 2:04.51; 3. Carnell Seals, Central, 2:05.15; 4. Andre Morris, Central, 2:07.28.

1,600 meters: 1. Ryan Roebuck, Nederland, 4:43.53; 2. Jace Garrett, Nederland, 4:49.73; 3. Kevin Dietrich, PN-G, 4:59.28; 4. Kilby Pope, Lumberton, 4:59.87.

110-meter hurdles: 1. Ian Bramble, Central, 15.41; 2. Dylan Gruber, LC-M, 15.59; 3. Dearius Owens, Central, 16.65; 4. Quintin Derry, Central, 17.09.

300-meter hurdles: 1. Dearius Owens, Central, 40.90; 2. Quintin Derry, Central, 41.85; 3. Samuel Mathews, Vidor, 42.59; 4. Ian Bramble, Central, 43.28.

400-meter relay: 1. Central 42.55; 2. Nederland 42.76; 3. Ozen 43.13; 4. LC-M 44.39.

800-meter relay: 1. Central 1:29.56; 2. Ozen 1:30.76; 3. Nederland 1:32.50; 4. PN-G 1:34.22.

1,600-meter relay: 1. Central 3:27.36; 2. Nederland 3:29.74; 3. PN-G 3:37.68; 4. Livingston 3:40.85.

Point standings: 1. Central 252; 2. Nederland 130; 3. LC-M 86; 4. Ozen 52; 5. (t.) PN-G 38, Livingston 38; 7. Lumberton 12; 8. Vidor 10.

1
Text Only
Sports
From the Fieldhouse blog