PAnews.com, Port Arthur, Texas

Sports

April 10, 2013

HIGH SCHOOL TRACK: Browns spark Ozen to 20-4A supremacy

(Continued)

BEAUMONT —

District 20-4A results

BEAUMONT – Here are Wednesday’s final results from the District 20-4A track and field championships at Babe Zaharias Stadium.

Top four places advance to area meet

GIRLS DIVISION

  3,200-meter run – 1. Kinsey Miller, Nederland, 13:18.32; 2. Chelsea Norsworthy, Lumberton, 13:31.17; 3. Korbyn Lee, Vidor, 13:52.60; 4. Ashton Wilson, LCM, 13:54.19; 6. Makayla Moton, Ned, 14:44.18.

  400-meter relay – 1. Beaumont Central (Ladeisha Thomas, Special Hawkins, Samantha Tezeno, Destiny Jenkins) 49.60; 2. Vidor 51.08; 3. Beaumont Ozen 51.26; 4. Port Neches-Groves 52.04; 5. Nederland 52.23.

  800-meter run – 1. Jordan Welborn, Lumberton, 2:19.75; 2. Kinsey Miller, Nederland, 2:24.01; 3. (tie) Brooke Manual, LCM, 2:31.89 and Kaylyn Dellahoussaye, Cent, 2:31.89; 6. Kelsey Pitman, PNG, 2:40.60.

  100-meter hurdles – 1. Dominique Brannon, Ozen, 15.15; 2. Paizley Armstrong, Cent, 15.72; 3. Marissa Clement, Ned, 15.94; 4. Tatyana Nickson, Livingston, 16.79; 5. Bethany Cherry, Ned, 17.04.

  100-meter dash – 1. Bealoved Brown, Ozen, 12.76; 2. Destiny Jenkins, Cent, 13.29; 3. Alexis Sezer, LCM, 13.76; 4. Lauren Rogers, PNG, 13.77; 5. Jacie Vaughn, PNG, 13.83.

  800-meter relay – 1. Central (Ladeisha Thomas, Chatara Williams, Samantha Tezeno, Special Hawkins) 1:45.90; 2. Vidor 1:49.23; 3. Ozen 1:49.78; 4. PNG 1:49.88; 5. Ned 1:52.92.

  400-meter dash – 1. Madison Chilton, Vidor, 61.01; 2. Destiny King, Cent, 61.65; 3. Kaylyn Dellahoussaye, Cent, 62.36; 4. Robyn Steen, LCM, 62.56.

  300-meter hurdles – 1. Dominique Brannon, Ozen, 44.91; 2. Marissa Clement, Ned, 46.44; 3. Paizley Armstrong, Cent, 48.99; 4. Tatyana Nickson, Liv, 51.31; 5. Morgan Hicks, Ned, 51.42.

  200-meter dash – 1. Bealoved Brown, Ozen, 25.38; 2. Ladeisha Thomas, Cent, 27.01; 3. Amberly Bowman, Vidor, 27.13; 4. Lauren Rogers, PNG, 27.65.

  1,600-meter run – 1. Jordan Welborn, Lumberton, 5:32.21; 2. Brooke Manual, LCM, 5:45.35; 3. Makayla Moton, Ned, 6:02.85.

  1,600-meter relay – 1. Ozen (Bealoved Brown, Courtney Rivers, Raven Williams, Dominique Brannon) 3:59.62; 2. Nederland 4:11.53; 3. Lumberton 4:16.33; 4. Vidor 4:23.98.

  Final standings – 1. Beaumont Ozen 149; 2. Beaumont Central 97; 3. Lumberton 95; 4. (Tie) LC-M and Vidor 70; 6. Nederland 67; 7. PN-G 51; 8. Livingston 21.

BOYS DIVISION

  3,200-meter run – 1. Ryan Roebuck, Ned, 10:31.43; 2. Justin Donovan, Ned, 10:41.52; 3. Devin Vickery, Liv, 11:02.23; 4. Daniel Mullins, Ned, 11:13.16; 5. Kevin Dietrich, PNG, 11:28.10.

  400-meter relay – 1. Ozen (Xavier Johns, Kaylon Sellers, Jakobi Jones, Tony Brown) 42.15; 2. Nederland 43.69; 3. (tie) PN-G 43.71 and Central, 43.71.

  800-meter run – 1. Xavier Morris, Cent, 2:09.02; 2. Aaron Lilly, LCM, 2:09.53; 3. Damon Wallace, Liv, 2:12.03; 4. Samuel Gutierrez, Ned, 2:12.42; 5. Daniel Mullins, Ned, 2:14.67.

  110-meter hurdles – 1. Tony Brown, Ozen, 13.85; 2. Dylan Gruber, LCM, 15.64; 3. Ian Bramble, Cent, 15.95; 4. Dylan McAdams, Liv, 16.07.

  100-meter dash – 1. Tony Brown, Ozen, 11.00; 2. Xavier Johns, Ozen, 11.35; 3. Easton McClain, Liv, 11.41; 4. Kaleb Clark, PNG, 11.58.

  800-meter relay – 1. Ozen (Jakobi Jones, Ronnie Ceaser, Kaylon Sellers, Xavier Johns) 1:31.20; 2. Nederland 1:31.39; 3. Livingston 1:31.40; 4. LC-M 1:35.14.

  400-meter dash – 1. Kamon Darby, Cent, 52.79; 2. Xavier Morris, Cent, 52.93; 3. Sterling Savant, PNG, 53.74; 4. Andrew Michaels, Ozen, 54.23.

  300-meter hurdles – 1. Dearius Owens, Cent, 41.35; 2. Garrett Bourque, Lum, 42.18; 3. Xavier Mitchell, Cent, 42.82; 4. Allen Bellard, Ned, 43.41; 5. Michael Lopez, Ned, 43.87; 6. Richard Simmons, PNG, 44.30.

  200-meter dash – 1. Kaleb Clark, PNG, 23.58; 2. Easton McClain, Liv, 23.65; 3. Kamon Darby, Cent, 23.66; 4. Tyree Haskins, Ozen, 23.71; 6. Adam Richard, Ned, 24.09.

  1,600-meter run – 1. Ryan Roebuck, Ned, 4:46.19; 2. Justin Donovan, Ned, 4:52.01; 3. Jace Garrett, Ned, 4:58.92; 4. Devin Vickery, Liv, 5:00.56; 5. Kevin Dietrich, PNG, 5:03.33.

  1,600-meter relay – 1. Ozen (Tyree Haskins, Jeremiah Guillory, Kaylon Sellers, Ronnie Ceaser) 3:28.56; 2. Nederland 3:30.07; 3. Central 3:31.28; 4. PN-G 3:37.83.

  Final standings – 1. Beaumont Ozen 152; 2. Nederland 151; 3. Beaumont Central 119; 4. LC-M 70; 5. Livingston 57; 6. PN-G 48; 7. Lumberton 21; 8. Vidor 2.

Text Only
Sports
From the Fieldhouse blog