PAnews.com, Port Arthur, Texas

Local News

April 30, 2013

Charter Change and EDC referendum for May 11 Port Arthur election

(Continued)

PORT ARTHUR — PROPOSITION NO 5

Shall Article II, Section 7 of the Charter of the City of Port Arthur be amended to state the following?

The Council shall have power to cause the affairs or the conduct of any Councilman or appointed officer to be investigated, and, for such purpose shall have power to compel the attendance of witnesses and the production of books, papers and other evidence, and, for that purpose may issue subpoenas or attachments which shall be signed by the Mayor, and shall be served by any officer authorized by law to serve such process. The Council shall also have power to cause testimony to be given under oath to be administered by some officer authorized by law to administer oaths; and, shall also have power to punish as for contempt any person refusing to testify to any fact within his knowledge, or to produce any books or papers under his control, relating to the matter under investigation.

Results of investigation may be presented to the City Council in closed session. However, a decision shall be made by a majority vote of the City Council in open session as to whether or not further action is indicated.

PROPOSITION NO 6

Shall Article III, Section 3 of the Charter of the City of Port Arthur be amended to state the following?

The regular election for office of Mayor and Councilmembers to the places on the Council occupied by officers whose terms are expiring shall be held on the first Saturday in May of each year or such other date as may be required by state election laws. In every such election each qualified voter shall vote for not more than one candidate for Mayor, one candidate for Council from each of the voter’s two respective districts, and one candidate for Council for each of the designated at large positions. All positions for Mayor and Council are elected by majority vote. Said election shall be ordered by the governing body. The City Secretary shall give notice of such election in accordance with the State Election Code.

Text Only
Local News