PAnews.com, Port Arthur, Texas

Local News

August 14, 2009

Local Lamar graduate candidates announced

BEAUMONT — Lamar University will confer 1,335 degrees during summer commencement Saturday, Aug. 15, in the Montagne Center.

Graduation candidates also include three doctorates, 1,098 candidates for master’s degrees and 206 for bachelor’s degrees, with two students earning two degrees each.

August graduation marks a milestone because of the record number of degrees. The majority -- 1,012 — were master’s degrees in teacher leadership and school administration conferred under a new academic partnership in the College of Education and Human Development. 

Local Lamar summer degree candidates and their majors, listing according to their hometowns include:

 

Doctorates

 

BEAUMONT: Wei-Tai Hsu, engineering.



Master degrees:

BRIDGE CITY: Kevin Loren Jones, administration.

GROVES: Norma Wisenbaker-Clark, English; Alvin Jackson, music education.

NEDERLAND: Natalie Beth Neumann Gomez, Torrey Sheldon Gomez, Paula

Kay Hiavinka Hussey, Charlotte Ann Crain Junot, Joseph Michael Martin, Steven Todd Nelson, administration; Jason Robert Williams, business administration; Crystal Lynn Adaway Werkheiser, educational technology leadership; Katherine Marie Whitney, secondary education.

PORT ARTHUR: Lori Suzanne Foreman Hepburn, administration.

 

Bachelor’s degrees

BRIDGE CITY: Jeffrey Daniel Auchenbach, chemical engineering; Sara Elizabeth Ann Sullivan, family and consumer sciences; Tyrus Joseph Bordelon Jr., general studies.

GROVES: Callie Mae Summerlin, English; Imran Khan Khail, general studies; Nicole Lynn McConnell Van Houten, interdisciplinary studies; Juanita Munguia Ochoa, political science; Jamie Matte, social work.

NEDERLAND: Britt Jerome Valenta, biology; Jeffrey Adam Rice Jr., chemical engineering; Kimberly Louise Barclay, Richard Handley, Johnna Danielle Wagner, communication; Blake Michael McNeer, electrical engineering; Melissa Hamm, Maria Rabia Khan, family and consumer sciences; Joshua Brandon Way, finance; Taylor Francis James, general business; Steven Wade Beagle Jr., general studies; Paul Douglas Harrison, human resource management; Gina Marie Poppke, interdisciplinary studies; Rebecca Danielle Ramsey, marketing; Greta Anne Brannan, music; Jennifer Nichole Chapman Byrd, nursing; Angela Dawn Clavijo, social work.

PORT ARTHUR: Maggie Kathrine Nguyen, My Linh Thi Nguyen, accounting; Le-Khuyen Thi Nguyen, accounting and finance (two degrees); Adrian Ann Clark, Marie Comeaux Floyd, Phillip Richard Maldonado, applied arts and sciences; Crystal Barragan, English; Oanh Kim Nguyen, family and consumer sciences; Le-Khuyen Thi Nguyen, finance; Robin Renee' Humphrey, industrial technology; Craig Joseph Tahaney II, political science.

Text Only
Local News
Facebook
AP Video